Development of Diodegradable Silk Protein Scaffolding Material and Application to Cell Culture Plates by 3D Printing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20430
Project/Area Number (Other) 19H05504 (2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Narita Fumio  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (10312604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗田 大樹  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 助教 (40643226)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords材料力学 / 3D印刷 / 複合材料 / 生体材料 / 人工臓器 / 三次元印刷 / 有限要素解析 / ポリマー/プラスチック / 力学機能 / シルクタンパク
Outline of Research at the Start
現在,怪我や病気の際に欠損した臓器の代わりに人工的に作製した材料を埋入する,人工臓器に関する研究が行われており,人工臓器材料には,生体内で炎症などの副作用を示さない生物学的安定性が不可欠である.本研究は,動物繊維の一つである絹糸からフィブロインを抽出し,水溶液中で光造形 三次元(3D)プリンタによって硬化させて,あらゆる人工臓器に適用可能な細胞再生能力の高い革新的生分解性シルクタンパク足場材料を創成することを目的としている.生分解性シルクタンパク足場材料は組織培養用の基板材料として利用可能な,極めて革新的な材料になると考えられ,非常に挑戦的で,再生医療分野において重要な意義を有する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, this study showed that the enhanced mechanical properties of the cellulose nanofiber (CNF)/silk fibers are attributed to the improved alignment and enhanced dispersion of CNFs inside the silk fiber. Then, PEGDMA/silk fibroin (SF) hydrogels with varying concentrations of SF were developed by digital light projector. The elastic compressive modulus of the printed hydrogel had a wide range of values, suggesting that it could be a good substitute for various stem cells from cartilage, muscle tissue, fat, and bone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,工業分野では3D印刷技術が著しく発達し,大きな注目を集めている.本研究では,シルクタンパクの3D印刷を実施し,PEGDMA/シルクフィブロインハイドロゲルの光造形に成功して,ハイドロゲルが生体足場材料として使用できる可能性を示した.今後発展が予想されるヒトの組織を造形する3Dバイオプリンティング技術において,本研究から得られる基礎的知見は極めて有用である.