Development of Wave-Argo-Typhoon and worldwide deployment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20437
Project/Area Number (Other) 19H05512 (2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 24:Aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Waseda Takuji  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30376488)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小平 翼  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 講師 (60795459)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自律昇降型海洋観測 / 波浪・海洋結合観測 / IoT観測機器 / 防災 / Argo / eXpendable Wave Gauge / 台風・爆弾低気圧 / 波浪海氷相互作用 / 大気海洋波浪相互作用 / 荒天下対応 / 波浪・海洋内部同時観測 / Argoフロート / 自立昇降型海洋観測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、潜行深度が2000mとなるArgoフロート観測網に導入が可能となるWATの開発を行うために、1)WATの運動制御の検討、2)WATによる波浪解析手法の検討、3)実海域における実証試験を実施する。そのために、水槽実験によるフロートの制御手法の検討、相模湾係留実験による解析手法の検討、台風通過時の波浪・海洋変動の測定を実施する。海面付近でフロートの中性浮力を確保し、圧力計では不可能な方向スペクトルを含めた波浪観測を慣性計測装置(IMU)にて実施する。海洋表層の乱流下でフロートは鉛直方向に移動すると考えられるので、フーリエ解析ではなく、ウェーブレット変換による解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the typhoon tracks and intensities prediction, we have initiated a project to develop an instrument that simultaneously observes ocean surface waves and vertical temperature profiles of seawater. Our initial plan was to add a wave gauge to an established ocean profiling float Argo. However, it turned out that adding functionality to the system was difficult. Meanwhile, the microcontrollers and sensor technologies rapidly advanced, which allowed us to lower the cost and improve the performance of a wave gauge. Consequently, we abandoned our original research plan of utilizing Argo and developed the wave gauge and float. Through multiple opportunities for field observations, we have successfully improved the wave gauge and achieved our original goal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、温暖化に伴うと考えられる極端現象が頻発しており、防災の観点から、台風の進路に加え、より不確実性の高い強度の推定と予報が求められている。台風の発達(強度の推定) には海表面温度と海洋上層の貯熱量、そして、大気海洋間の運動量・熱の輸送が重要である。海表面温度は衛星観測による高頻度観測が可能な一方で、海洋上層の貯熱量については、水温の鉛直分布を計測する必要がある。また、大気海洋間の運動量・熱フラックスには風速に加えて海面の幾何形状すなわち波浪場が重要と考えられる。そこで、本研究では台風等の強風下における波浪と海水温の同時計測を行う機器の開発に取り組んだ。