Development of strigolactone analogues capable of modifying the composition of the arbuscular mycorrhizal fungal community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20452
Project/Area Number (Other) 19H05537 (2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Kohki  大阪公立大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (20285307)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアーバスキュラー菌根菌 / ストリゴラクトン / 菌根菌叢
Outline of Research at the Start
アーバスキュラー菌根菌 (AM菌) は80%以上もの陸上植物と幅広く共生できるにも関わらず、フィールドでは特定のAM菌と植物とがパートナー関係を結ぶ傾向が見られる。その分子機構として、植物種によって化学構造が大きく異なる非典型的ストリゴラクトン(SL)がその植物種に固有の共生シグナルとして特定のAM菌を誘引している可能性が示唆されている。本研究では、非典型的SLによる種特異的な菌根菌叢形成の分子基盤を解明すると共に、非典型的SLをリードとして特定のAM菌種を個々に活性化できるAM菌種選択的SLアゴニストを創製することにより菌根菌叢を化学的に制御できる革新的技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop a technique for modifying the composition of arbuscular mycorrhizal fungal communities using synthetic analogues of non-canonical strigolactone (SL). Various analogues of methyl carlactonoate (MeCLA) with a para-substituted benzene in the A-ring were newly synthesized. It was found that the hyphal branching activity in germinating spores of the AM fungus G. margarita could be regulated by varying the carbon chain length of the alkyl substituent. In a fungal composition assay using a synthetic community involving three AM fungi, Rhizophagus irregularis, R. clarus, and G. margarita, several analogues showed a modifying effect on the fungal community, significantly reducing R. irregularis and increasing R. clarus compared to the control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フィールド条件では植物種によって共生している菌根菌叢におけるAM菌の菌種組成が異なるが、その機構についてはほとんど分かっていない。また、共生効果の高い有用なAM菌を外来的に導入する場合に、土着菌による先住者効果が障害となっている。本研究で開発した非典型的SLアナログは、3種のAM菌からなる合成コミュニティーにおいて、同属異種の2つのAM菌の菌叢組成比を逆転させることができた。本アナログは、菌根菌叢形成の分子機構の解明に利用できるだけでなく、菌叢改変剤としての応用展開が期待できる。