The mechanism of life-cycle control and the genomic basis of life-cycle divergence in periodical cicadas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20461
Project/Area Number (Other) 19H05550 (2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sota Teiji  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00192625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 哲史  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, 研究員 (10643257)
藤澤 知親  滋賀大学, データサイエンス教育研究センター, 助教 (10792525)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生活史進化 / 周期生物 / 周期ゼミ / 生活史制御 / 全ゲノム解析 / 臨界体重 / 生物時計 / 遺伝子発現 / 生活史制御機構 / 幼虫期間 / トランスクリプトーム / 全ゲノム配列 / 遺伝子発現比較 / ゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
北米の周期ゼミは13年と17年という昆虫で最長の幼虫期を持ち,13年または17年ごとに成虫が発生する.13年ゼミは南部,17年ゼミは北部に分布し,それぞれの分布域は長期にわたって安定している.本研究では, 2つの幼虫期間の制御機構に関して,年数カウント方式,成虫変態時期決定機構,遺伝的発育成長速度変異を組み込んだ新しい仮説を検証し,周期分化の背景にある遺伝的基盤をゲノム解析によって解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodical cicadas (Magicicada) have synchronized 13- or 17-year life cycles. To explore the mechanism of life-cycle control based on the 4-year clock hypothesis, we investigated nymphal populations of 17-year cicadas from 11th to 16th year of cohort age for instar composition, body weight, eye color (an indicator of mergence timing), gene expression changes with age and eye color differences. We also studied the genetic basis of the difference in the nymphal period and historical process of divergence into 13- and 17-year life cycles using single-nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) obtained genome re-sequencing data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
周期ゼミやタケに見られる2年を超える年数での周期的生活史がどのように制御されているかは生物学上の大きな疑問である。本研究は4年を測る体内時計を仮定して13年・17年の生活史が制御される仮説を検証したもので、いくつかの状況証拠を得ており、難問解明への手がかりをもたらした点で意義がある。また、予定された年に起こる周期ゼミの大発生は米国のみならず世界のマスメディアに取り上げられてひろく一般の関心を集めており、その仕組みを解明して一般社会に紹介することは意義がある。