Does a sense of agency for a virtual body contribute to the activation of neural circuits in the reward system?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20480
Project/Area Number (Other) 19H05573 (2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 59:Sports sciences, physical education, health sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2022)
Keio University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Fuminari  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (00344200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牛場 潤一  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (00383985)
新藤 恵一郎  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師(非常勤) (70338177)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords身体所有感 / 主体感 / 報酬 / 仮想現実 / 脳 / 運動主体感 / 報酬系
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトが観察している物体がマネキンの手や身体運動の動画などの仮想身体であっても,その物体が自分に帰属していると錯覚させることができる。さらに,その仮想身体が運動している場面を観察すると,運動感覚を知覚する自己運動錯覚が起こる。本研究では,その自己運動錯覚を誘導するための動画を被験者が能動的な努力で運動イメージした場合の脳活動で制御する。すなわち,被験者は,動画内の仮想的身体が自己に帰属していると錯覚し,その仮想身体を自己が運動させたという運動主体感を生じさせた場合に,報酬系神経回路が賦活しているという仮説を検証する。健常被験者での実験の後に,脳卒中片麻痺患者を対象とした臨床試験を開始する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the hypothesis that "even if it is a virtual body, if you succeed in moving it independently and perceive kinesthesia, the neural circuits of the reward system will be activated." there were. This study consisted of three experiments. (1) Relationship between sense of agency and brain activity for virtual body, (2) Verification of brain regions involved in self-embodimentation, (3) Verification of brain regions related to intensity of illusion for self-embodied images
From these studies, we have examined the effects of self-bodyification and kinesthetic illusions on self-body images on reward neural circuits in healthy subjects and lower limb amputations. In the future, we were able to obtain exploratory research results that can be judged to be worth expanding to include stroke patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,自己身体映像に対する自己身体化と運動錯覚が報酬系神経回路に及ぼす影響を検証したものである。この研究成果は,脳卒中などの中枢神経障害により感覚運動麻痺を呈する患者のリハビリテーションに当該研究手法を適用した場合の効果機序を解明することにつながり,治療として新しいアプローチを開拓できる。このように本研究は,脳卒中などの中枢神経障害により感覚運動麻痺を呈する患者のリハビリテーション,あるいはスポーツなどで運動学習する過程において,ヒトが“報酬”を感じることの本質を科学的に理解するための一助となる。