High speed sensing of latent biological activities prior to human actions and their very early stages for accident prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20483
Project/Area Number (Other) 19H05578 (2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kumazawa Itsuo  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (70186469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小池 康晴  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (10302978)
渡辺 義浩  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (80456160)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高時間分解能光学的計測 / フォトリフレクタアレイ / 危険運動・行動検知 / 仮想現実 / オンライン実験 / 人体揺動装置 / テレビ放送コンテンツ / ディープラーニング / フォトリフレクタ / 時空間信号認識 / フォトトランジスタ / 赤外線LED / 時空間変調照明 / 潜在生体活動 / 感覚遅延 / 運動遅延 / 高速生体信号認識 / 高速画像認識 / 脳波 / 筋電 / 高時間分解能 / 高空間分解能 / 行動予測 / 危険察知
Outline of Research at the Start
人の行動は、そのきっかけとなる刺激を感覚器が受けてから、脳内の情報処理や神経伝達に要する時間を経て、初めて筋肉が動き始めて開始する。開始後も、行動を完了するまでには、質量を持つ運動部位は、力学の法則に従い、限られた筋力で徐々に加速し、目標に到達するまでに相応の時間を要する。本課題では、こうして生じる数百ミリ秒の遅延の間に人の行動を予測し、事故が予知される場合にそれを未然に回避する方法を、高速生体信号認識、高速画像認識手法の開発を通じて研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our initial research plan had to change due to restrictions on our social ativities to prevent people from infections of COVOD-19. However, even during the restricted period, we conducted online experiments instead of the face-to-face experiments and got sufficient experimentl results. For the online experiments in a virtual environment, we developed our original equipment with force and haptic feedbacks and tried to predict human reactions againt virtually created hazardous situations using 3D seinsing of latent human actions. As the eye movement is shown to be effective for the prediction, we developped a technique to measure eye movement reducing the reflection from eye glasses and presented the technique in VR2023.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人の行動は、そのきっかけとなる刺激を感覚器が受けてから、脳内の情報処理や神経伝達に要する数十から数百ミリ秒程度の時間が経過した後で、初めて筋肉が動き出して開始する。行動開始後も、加速し、目標に到達するまでに相応の時間を要する。本課題では、こうして生じる数百ミリ秒の遅延の間に人の行動を先読みする技術と、事故が予知される場合にそれを未然に回避する方法を研究してきた。上記遅延時間の間に先回りして事故回避しようとする点に革新性があり、従来技術の方向を大きく変革、転換させる潜在性を有する挑戦的課題になっており、得られた成果は社会の安全性の向上に大いに寄与するものである。