Construction of a medical information secure management system with ICT and encryption technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20484
Project/Area Number (Other) 19H05579 (2019)
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund (2020)
Single-year Grants (2019)
Review Section Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nogami Yasuyuki  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 教授 (60314655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日下 卓也 (甲本卓也)  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 准教授 (00336918)
福島 行信  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 准教授 (00432625)
横平 徳美  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学学域, 教授 (50220562)
山内 利宏  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 教授 (80359942)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords情報セキュリティ / メールセキュリティ / 暗号 / 秘密分散 / データベースセキュリティ / ユーザ認証 / セキュアデータベース / ネットワークセキュリティ / オペレーションシステムセキュリティ / 認証 / 医療情報セキュリティ / 安全性評価
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、岡山大学で研究を進める次世代のがん治療法であるホウ素中性子捕捉療法の臨床データ群を主たるターゲットとして、技術・知財・臨床データを、ICT技術および暗号技術を高度に駆使して、利便性を損うことなく、かつ強固に守る高度な医療情報セキュリティ技術の確立を目指す。数学的に「同型」と呼ばれる構造を巧みに用いることで、無数の暗号計算の組み合わせと暗号データの表現方法により構成し、データがどのように暗号化されているか識別できないようにする「暗号拡散法」を開発する。新たな秘密分散法を組合せ、電子メール・リモート閲覧などの利便性を損なわない、セキュアな医療情報データベース構築法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rapid evolution of ICT technology, centered on the Internet, will bring about major changes and the creation of new value in the medical field. An information cloud server will be placed on the internet, and participating members such as doctors, patients, and pharmaceutical manufacturers will each provide information and share it to provide advanced medical care. The information to be shared includes important information such as electronic medical records and genome data, and must be operated to prevent leakage or falsification. It is necessary to protect confidential big data without sacrificing the convenience of using the Internet. How to utilize such information while strictly protecting it, and how to implement such technology, are urgent issues in the age of AI, DX, and Big Data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
例えば臨床データ群は、数百フィールド×数十万人×(テキスト+画像・ゲノムデータ)に及ぶ複雑な極秘ビッグデータとなる。これに対し、広く使われているAES暗号や楕円曲線暗号をそのまま用いるのではなく、従来にないアプローチとして、数学的に「同型」と呼ばれる構造を巧みに用いることで、無数の暗号計算の組み合わせと暗号データの表現方法により構成し、これらをシャッフルして用いることで、そのデータがどのように暗号化されているか識別できないようにする「暗号拡散法」を開発する。この暗号技術をベースとしつつ、新たな秘密分散法を組合せ、利便性を損なわない、極めてセキュアな医療情報データベース構築法が実現される。