Empirical and Theoretical Research on the Reality of LGBT People and their Right Protection in East and Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 5:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kunihiko  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 特任教授 (00143347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬名波 栄潤  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (10281768)
鈴木 賢  明治大学, 法学部, 専任教授 (80226505)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsLGBTQ / フェミニズム法学 / 批判法学 / 同性愛・同性婚 / 性転換(トランスジェンダー) / 脱構築主義 / 国際人権 / 差別 / 同性婚 / 性転換 / 性転換手術 / 同性愛 / LGBT
Outline of Research at the Start
LBGTの動きは欧米中心的に進められているが、本研究は第1に、とくに理論面で充分にそれを咀嚼し、第2に、その各論的・実務的問題に即して差別実態を明らかにし(具体的には、婚姻・家族形成(養子、人工生殖)問題のみならず、社会的暴力(歴史的不正義)・家庭内のドメスティックバイオレンス、性別を巡る諸問題(職場差別、社会保障法の差別など))、打開策を追求する。第3に、欧米と東アジア・東南アジアとの比較から、今後の変革のあり方を展望する。その際に、台湾やカンボジアなどの状況が比較的リベラルであることに鑑みて、その由来・動向に注目して、日韓との相違を理解し、東アジア・東南アジア全体の状況の底上げを図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
LGBTQ studies have been developped and spearheaded by Euro-American countries in recent years. In this research, first, theoretical deconstructive reseach has been focused: rather than the gender-structural power-relationship based dominance feminism (e.g., Catherine MacKinnon), much more deconstructive theory based on new LGBTQ type discrimination and marginalization (e.g., Janet Halley), which is more Foucauldian and more sensitive to contradictory structure, has been preferred. Second, this deconstructive LGBT theory covers concrete and pragmatic fields critically, most prominently, marriage and family structure, social violence related to past injustice, domestic violence, workers' discrimination and disparities in social welfare. Third, compared with Euro-American contries where LGBT studies are more advanced, the situation in East Asian and Southeast Asian countires have been more focused, although the backlash has become more outstanding and chaotic especially in the U.S.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LGBTQの研究は、従来実務中心で、フェミニズム理論との対比でどのように位置づけられるかの理論研究が欠落していたのを埋める意義がある。しかしセクシュアリティ・マイノリティが具体的な受けている諸問題の実践的取り組みは、相補的に必要なので、その具体的研究は不可欠である。
本研究の柱は、従来の研究が欧米研究が中心だったので、視野を東アジア、東南アジアの状況に拡大して比較法学的に位置づけることを目指した。文化的な相違は否定できず、わが国の保守的抵抗勢力は根強いものの、比較的に堅調に事態は推移しているが。その反面で、アメリカでは、同性愛の実現後に、分断政治でのバックラッシュが顕著で混迷状態との課題がある。