Possibility to promote citizens' utilisation of public information through large-scale national online courses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Masami  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80221670)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords市民社会 / オンライン講座 / ソーシャルキャピタル / ソーシャルメディア / 行政資料
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,公共資料の市民利用を促進・支援するための,サービスの在り方について調査・研究する。日本に先駆け,公官庁がオンライン講座を開設しているタイ国を調査対象とする。そして,公共資料がオンライン講座により,市民にとってどれほど身近なものとなるかについて,参加者の意見,オンライン講座の活動記録,市民のソーシャルメディアでの交流記録を収集し,ビッグデータ分析から科学的に解明する。さらに情報化時代に広がるオンライン講座の市民へのアフォーダンスを理解し,世界的視野で行政サービスの在り方について考察・提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the COVID-19 pandemic, we encountered a myriad of challenges while focusing on the online educational projects in the foreign country. Albeit with restrictions, we were able to explicate the distinguishing features of online courses as well as the message exchange mechanisms that emerged within them, via the publication of a total of seven international academic journals, four international conference reports, and one domestic conference report. These findings were shared with the Ministry of Higher Education, Science, Research and Innovation, Thailand which offers a large-scale online course, leading to the allocation of project funds by the Ministry. The project involved a partnership between the applicant, Chulalongkorn University, and King Mongkut's University of Technology, culminating in the development of a novel T-MOOCs course, which was linked to a concrete social contribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オンライン講座の効果については通常、参加者の個別の学習達成やそれを通して生まれる社会的効果で議論される。本研究では、講座のコンテンツや個別の学習に加えて、講座内に発生する学習コミュニティーの特徴や意義について最新の分析手法を活用して考察している。研究成果は学術データベースにインデックスされているTier 1雑誌を含む国際学術雑誌を通して広く公開されている。一方、本研究を契機として新たな講座の設置と試行が関係する行政機関と申請者により展開する社会的効果も生まれている。