Development of thermoregulatory function in children and its application to the prevention of heat-related illness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Amano Tatsuro  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (60734522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細川 由梨  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 准教授 (30822829)
檜皮 貴子  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (50463948)
井上 芳光  大阪国際大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (70144566)
国正 陽子  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 助教 (20804355)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords発達 / 熱中症 / 汗腺 / イオントフォレーシス / 体水分 / 尿浸透圧 / 教育動画 / 汗の役わり / 体温調節 / ピロカルピン / エクリン汗腺 / 自律性体温調節 / 学校 / 水分状態 / 脱水 / 暑熱 / 尿比重 / 子ども / iButton / 体育 / 発汗 / 自ら学ぶ力
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では学校の子ども(小学校~中学校)が自ら考え行動して熱中症の予防をできるような新しい教育を構築することを最終的な目標とする.そのために子どもの体温調節機能(行動によって熱中症を回避する能力と,発汗などの生理機能によって熱中症を回避する機能)がどのように発達していくのかを解明し,それらを基に各年齢に応じた熱中症予防の介入を行い,子どもの熱中症を予防する力を育成できるかどうかを検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to elucidate the developmental process of autonomic and behavioral thermoregulation and to develop educational materials to prevent heat-related illness in children. The main findings were that 1) the development of sweat gland function as an autonomic thermoregulatory sytem was clarified from pharmacological sweating tests on 450 subjects aged 6-23 years; 2) the hydration characteristics of children were clarified; 3) children's awareness of drinking water was clarified; 4) about behavioral thermoregulation, children were unable to identify their hydration status from urine color; 5) the newly-developed educational movies about fluid intake and the importance of sweating was validated for its effectiveness in children. These findings were analyzed by different age groups to verify how the developmental process influences the outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもの熱中症は学校現場の深刻な課題の一つになっている。子どもの熱中症予防の難しさは,子どもの自律性体温調節機能や熱中症の予防行動を引き起こす判断力や行動性体温調節の発達が年齢や個人によって大きく異なることがある。また,地域,あるいは究極的には同じ地域でもその子どもがいる局所によって,熱中症リスクは変わってくる。これらの問題を解決するためには,子どもの自律性や行動性の体温調節機能の発達過程を明らかにしたり,子どもが自分自身で熱中症予防行動を惹起する教育教材の開発が重要となる。本研究はこれらの課題について一定の進歩を得たことから,社会的・学術的に大きな意義があると考えられる。