Turbulence control in boundary layer wind tunnel experiment by magnetic nano-particle manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kazuyoshi Nishijima  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (80721969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯田 琢也  大阪公立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10405350)
床波 志保  大阪公立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60535491)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords風洞実験 / 乱流制御 / ナノ粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、接地境界層中に位置する建築物の空気力学的特性を解明するための風洞実験手法を革新する。特に本申請課題では、磁性ナノ粒子を混入させた液体を流路内に充填し、外部から磁性ナノ粒子を磁気駆動することで格段に高い自由度で乱流を制御する新たな手法のいしずえを構築する。新たな乱流制御手法の確立によって、既存の風洞実験では再現困難であった大きなスケールの乱れや高次の乱流統計量を模擬できれば、これまでは困難であった竜巻による飛散物の飛散、吹雪による吹き溜まりなどの風複合現象に対する風洞実験による模擬への道が拓かれる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this research project, (1) we demonstrated that controlling of flow is possible with manipulation of magnetic particles (different scales ranging from millimeter to sub-micro meter), which are spread in fluid by applying magnetic field; (2) we developed a measurement system that enables us to simultaneously measure motions of magnetic particles and tracers that are introduced to analyze the flow; (3) we succeeded in the production of "magnetic nanoparticle-fixed bead" in which magnetic nanoparticles were fixed on the surface of the core microbeads; (4) we confirmed the modulation of apparent kinematic viscosity under the application of magnetic field onto these magnetic particles dispersed in a microfluidic channel and their properties were also investigated under the optical pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、大気境界層中に位置する建築物の空気力学的特性を解明するための風洞実験手法を革新することである。新たな乱流制御手法の確立によって、既存の風洞実験では再現困難であった大きなスケールの乱れや高次の乱流統計量を模擬できれば、これまでは困難であった竜巻による飛散物の飛散、吹雪による吹き溜まりなどの風複合現象に対する風洞実験による模擬への道が拓かれることである。また、そのような複合現象を模擬できれば、強風に関連する災害の発生メカニズムの解明に貢献することができるなど、社会的意義も大きい。