Study on 0.1V electronics using proton in solids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yajima Takeaki  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (10644346)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords固体電気化学 / プロトン / 酸化還元 / 水素化 / 律速過程 / 酸化タングステン / パラジウム / 酸化チタン / 低電圧スイッチ / 相転移 / 低電圧 / 熱揺らぎ
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代の超低消費電力な情報処理ハードウェアを考えた時、究極的には0.1V領域で動作す
る電子デバイス群が必要だと考えられる。0.1Vエレクトロニクスの新分野を開拓するために、材料物性に基づくデバイス開発に挑戦する。最大の難問は、室温では個々の電子が絶えず0.025eVほど熱励起されるため、0.1Vでは充分な制御が行えないことである。そこで一次相転移が示す「集団性」を利用して個々の熱励起の影響を抑制する。さらに相転移を効率的に電圧制御するため、固体中のプロトン自由度を活用する。これによって、0.1V-CMOSデバイスと確率的に動作する揺らぎ素子の0.1V動作の実証を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have fabricated a two-terminal device using protons and realized volatile conductivity modulation by a small voltage of 0.1V. This device is expected to be applied to reservoir computing, which requires volatile memory effects. On the other hand, the conductivity change at 0.1 V occurs on a time scale of a few minutes, suggesting that a thermally active barrier of protons at the interface is the rate-limiting factor. Engineering of this thermally active barrier will be necessary in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報処理デバイスとして電子デバイスが主に利用されており、電子の素早い動きが情報処理の高速性を担保している。一方で今後エッジデバイスを中心に、ヒトと相互作用する情報処理システムのニーズが拡大していくと考えられ、電子が苦手とする秒スケールの遅い処理をなるべく低消費電力に行うことが求められると思われる。そのような新しい社会ニーズを見据え、遅い情報処理を超低消費電力に行うためのプロトンデバイス研究を行った。電気化学的に酸化物薄膜内でプロトンを制御することで、低消費電力かつ遅いデバイス動作を実現できることを明らかにした。