Chirality Sensing Based on Plasmon Resonance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tatsuma Tetsu  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90242247)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプラズモン共鳴 / キラリティ / 化学センサ / 金属ナノ粒子 / キラリティー / 磁性体ナノ粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
生物を構成する分子の多くがキラリティを持つため、分子のキラリティを測るセンサや、制御する触媒は学術・実用的に重要である。本研究では、代表者らが見出したプラズモン誘起電荷分離(PICS)に基づく光ナノ加工技術により、キラリティを持つ小さなプラズモニックナノ構造を円偏光下で作製する。その光学応答が、周囲のキラル分子により影響されることを利用したキラリティセンサを開発する。センサの信号変換にもPICSを用いる。ナノ構造周辺に生ずる近接場光とキラル分子との相互作用を用いた新規なセンサや光触媒などの可能性も追及する。キラルプラズモニック材料が生物のホモキラリティに関与した可能性も検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some organic molecules have a property called chirality. These are molecules whose structures are mirrored, like the right hand and the left hand, and in many cases only one of them is useful in a living systems. For example, D-glutamate, the mirror image of L-glutamate, which is used as a seasoning, has no taste. The less useful one might even be toxic. Thus, it is important to distinguish between the mirror images. In this study, we developed a simple method to fabricate a sensor to distinguish them spectroscopically by irradiating circularly polarized light, whose wave propagates while rotating, and electrolytic synthesis, in which a reaction is proceeded by electricity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キラリティを持つ分子の鏡像体を見分けるセンサを、より簡便に作れるようになると期待される。体内のほぼ全てのアミノ酸がL体のみからなること(ホモキラリティ)の理由がまだ解明されていないが、その解明などを含め、学術的な貢献につながると期待される。また、鏡像体を見分けるための新たなナノ材料につながる知見も得られたので、さらなる発展が期待される。