Analysis on epidermal differentiation by amniotic fluid component
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hitomi Kiyotaka  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 教授 (00202276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村井 篤嗣  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (10313975)
大蔵 聡  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (20263163)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords表皮 / 立体培養 / ケラチノサイト / 低酸素誘導因子 / 羊水 / トランスグルタミナーゼ / 表皮細胞 / タンパク質架橋化酵素 / 空気暴露 / 気相培養 / 角化
Outline of Research at the Start
生体の他の組織と同様に、皮膚表皮も細胞を体外で培養して再現できる。その際、未分化な細胞を、底面より培地を供給しつつ細胞の上層においては培地を極力除いた状態にする「空気暴露」が分化に必須である。この理由は不明であり、そのメカニズムを解明するため、空気暴露した細胞の中で何が起るのか、発現される遺伝子やタンパク質を明らかにする。
一方、空気に暴露されなくても羊水の中で育つ胎児は表皮が形成される。これは上の事実と矛盾し、何らかの表皮分化促進因子が羊水中にあると考えた。実際に羊水中には培養表皮細胞の分化を促進させる物質が存在することを見出したため、羊水から該当するタンパク質性因子を精製同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epidermal structure can be reproduced by three-dimensional cultured system. In this case, air-exposure treatment is inevitable for keratinocyte differentiation. However, the mechanism by which air/liquid culture system enables the stimulation. We investigated gene and protein expression patterns between the air-exposure and the submerged cultures, by biochemical and molecular biological analyses. Then we clarified the HIF (hypoxia-inducible factor) is responsible for differentiation. We revealed its higher transcriptional activity hampers differentiation although the higher levels of protein expression is observed in the case of air-exposure culture.
In parallel, we assumed the keratinocyte differentiation factor exits in the amniotic fluid because embryo skin formation was achieved without air-exposure. By purification from goat, mice, and chicken egg amniotic fluid, we identified proteins that enable differentiation. Biochemical analyses of these proteins are in progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
表皮立体培養系は、皮膚表皮構造を模倣できるため、再生医療や創薬、化粧品研究などでも用いられている。しかしこのシステムの空気暴露を必須とする理由はまだ不明である。今回その機構について多くの知見を得た結果、従来の液性因子に加えて低酸素応答機構の関与を示した。この点を考慮して空気暴露が無い状態での再生系を確立し、様々な成長因子の添加や表皮に本来存在する細胞の共存培養の可能性を示した。羊水中から多数の表皮分化促進能を持つタンパク質画分を精製し、候補分子を同定した。本研究の成果は、表皮形成の応用生物化学的な解析による基本的知見の蓄積に加え、産業応用や畜産学研究にも資するものである。