Supersensory abilities of aerial organisms exploiting the niche in sky: studying the atmosphere as a research venue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 45:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Noriyuki  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 教授 (60436764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 さやか  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 准教授 (70623867)
樋口 広芳  慶應義塾大学, 自然科学研究教育センター(日吉), 訪問教授 (10111486)
島田 泰夫  一般財団法人日本気象協会, 環境影響評価室 主任技師 (70621077)
山内 健生  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (00363036)
浅利 裕伸  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (80761478)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsハリオアマツバメ / ドローン / 飛翔性昆虫 / 空中採食 / 空のニッチ / 遠隔追跡 / 空中食物資源 / 飛翔生昆虫 / 空中採食者 / 気象調査
Outline of Research at the Start
資源の分布と変化を把握し、生物がそれをどう巧みに利用するかを知ることは生態学の根本課題である。しかし空域での資源利用の研究は手つかずと言える。本研究では、ドローンとレーダーを利用した空中食物資源調査、GPS 装置を利用した資源利用者の移動経路計測をおこない、空域の生態学という開拓的課題を遂行する。空域の食物資源に完全依存した鳥種を対象とし、食物である小型飛翔昆虫の利用のあり方を解明する。「空のニッチ」と定義できる資源利用の解明ともいえる。野外生物学のフィールドは陸域・水域であり続けている。本課題では未開拓の空域をフィールドとした野外生物学を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a pioneering project on the ecology of the airspace, focusing on the bird, the white-throated needletail, which is exceptionally adapted to aerial life among vertebrates and which adeptly exploits resources in the airspace. The main issues addressed were (1) to elucidate the utilization of small aerial insects like winged ants as food resources, which this species feeds on during the breeding season, and (2) development of a method for quantitatively understanding airborne food resources.
(1) This species used winged ants as its main food resource. It was found that this species has an extremely vast airspace for a small land bird, and that it extensively searches for flying ant swarms, utilizing both visual and olfactory cues. (2) We developed a collection unit to be mounted on a UAV and established a method to quantitatively capture flying insects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
陸域や水域とは異なり、これまでほとんど手を付けられてこなかった空域に存在するニッチがどのように利用されているのかを知ることは、新しい研究領域を開く契機となる。空域は人間が容易にアクセスすることができない困難さがあるが、遠隔追跡機器や UAV などを駆使することにより、その困難さを打開することが可能となって来ていることを示すことができた。この成果に触発され多くの研究が進められることになると期待される。ハリオアマツバメは国際的に保護が必要な絶滅危惧種であり、そのような種についての深い知見が得られたことで、今後の国際研究が進展するだろう。基礎的な成果は図鑑やマスメディアで紹介された。