Project/Area Number |
20K20591
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Sodeoka Mikiko 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 主任研究員 (60192142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
どど 孝介 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (20415243)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | アフィニティー精製 / タグ / 修飾ペプチド / 遷移金属 / パラジウム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
アフィニティーラベリングによる生物活性分子の標的タンパク質や結合部位の決定は、生物活性分子にタグを導入し、修飾されたタンパク質やそれを酵素消化して得られるペプチドを検出・同定することによって行われる。しかし多量の非修飾ペプチドの共存下で目的とする修飾ペプチドを同定することは容易ではない場合も多く、同定の効率化のためには、タグをつけた生物活性分子でラベルされたペプチドの効率的な精製が必要となる。本研究では、遷移金属化学を利用した新しいタグ分子の精製技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In chemical biology research, affinity labeling is useful for the identification of target protein and binding site of bioactive compounds. However, in order to identify the labeled peptides from a large amount of unmodified peptides, it is important to purify the labeled peptide efficiently. In this study, a new affinity purification method for labeled peptides was developed by using a compact functional group as a tag and capturing the tag by transition metal complex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生物活性化合物の標的タンパク質の同定は、新しい生命現象の発見や解明につながることや、より活性の高い化合物の開発を通して創薬につながるこが期待される。しかしながら既存の手法だけでは同定が困難なケースも多く、新しい手法の開発が望まれている。本研究では、全く異なる分野で用いられていた遷移金属化学の知見を、ケミカルバイオロジー研究へと転用するというユニークなアプローチを取ることで、非常にコンパクトな官能基をタグとして用いるアフィニティー精製法の開発に成功した。本手法では、既存法では同定できなかった修飾ペプチドの精製・同定にも成功しており、今後標的タンパク質の同定に貢献することが期待される。