MOEMS made from candy and its applications in food services with VR technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Oku Hiromasa  群馬大学, 情報学部, 教授 (40401244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 孝明  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (10378797)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光MEMS / 飴 / 光学素子 / 料理 / サービスVR
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,食べられる素材である飴を利用して,レンズやプリズムに代表される光学素子を1mmから0.1mmといった大きさで作成する方法を開発することを目的としています.これらの素子は食べられるため,粉砂糖のようにケーキや料理などの上に直接のせて利用することができます.これにより料理を光や映像と組み合わせ,VR/ARを利用した演出方法を生み出して,食事のシーンをより豊かにする新しいサービスを創出することを目指します.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have explored the optical MEMS formation method using food, especially candy, as a raw material and its application to the service VR field through device development and applied research and obtained the following results. (1) Elucidation of suitable raw materials and formation method of optical MEMS made from candy, (2) Development of formation method of micro retroreflective material made from candy, (3) Development of formation method of dihedral corner reflector array made from candy and its application for food presentation, (4) Development of formation method of light pipe made from candy and its application for food presentation, (5) Development of a method for forming agar optical fibers and elucidation of a new sensing method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
飴を素材として微細な光学素子を作成することで、料理を光や映像で演出できて、食べても安全な新しい食品を開発しました。例えば、火をつけることなくろうそくのように光る食品を作成しました。これをケーキに載せれば火を使わずにケーキ上で光る演出ができます。また、食品の上に映像を出現させられて、かつ食べられる食品も開発しました。これらは料理の新たな演出を可能にし、新しいサービスの創出に貢献します。