Extraction of page datasets from 3-D CT data of booklets from Laplace equation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Koyamada Koji  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (00305294)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords可視化 / 視覚的分析 / ラプラス方程式 / 深層学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、ラプラス方程式を使って、三次元CT装置を使って取得された冊子体三次元画像からページデータを効果的に抽出する手法を開発し、その有用性を確認することである。冊子体は、インクで印字された複数枚のページを綴じたもので、ページを捲らずに冊子体を構成するページを表示することを大きな目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to develop a method using the Laplace equation to effectively extract page data from 3D images of book blocks obtained using a 3D CT scanner. The hypothesis was that if a scalar field can be appropriately generated so that each page corresponds to an iso-surface, page information can be accurately extracted from 3D images. The proposed method was applied to two datasets consisting of 20 and 50 pages, respectively. The results showed that the proposed method can effectively extract page data even when there are overlapping texts or the pages are not completely separated. The method has the potential to be applied to the digitization and preservation of historical and cultural materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究では、3D CTスキャナーで取得された冊子体の3D画像からページデータを正確に抽出する手法を開発した。この手法は、スカラー場を生成するためにラプラス方程式を使用し、教師付き学習を使用して画像分類器を構築した。提案手法は、2つのデータセットでテストされ、高い精度でページデータを抽出することが示された。この研究の成果は、歴史的資料や図書館のコレクションのデジタル化に役立ち、文化遺産の保存に貢献することが期待される。