Development of temporally sensitive detection method for vectors of infectious diseases based on environmental RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Sei Kazunari  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (80324177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 典之  東京大学, 環境安全研究センター, 教授 (30292890)
古川 隼士  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (90632729)
Amarasiri Mohan  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (50815537)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環境RNA / 環境DNA / 衛生動物 / 感染症 / 感染症対策
Outline of Research at the Start
世界中で度々問題となっている各種の感染症を媒介する衛生動物をモニタリングすることは、衛生学的観点から安全・安心な社会構築につながる。しかし、衛生動物は一般に人目につかない場所に営巣、棲息しており、目視や捕獲調査などによる方法は多大な労力を要する。研究代表者らは環境DNAの適用により、国内外で衛生動物のモニタリング研究を実施しているが、環境DNAの寿命は比較的長いため、標的生物由来の環境DNAの検出が、当該生物が今まさに存在していることを必ずしも保証せず、時間的感度に問題があると考えられる。そこで、本研究ではより寿命の短いRNAに着目し、環境RNA分析によって衛生動物を監視する手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, infectious diseases transmitted by vectors have become a worldwide problem, and cases have been reported in Japan as well. Since the vectors of infectious diseases are found in relatively unnoticed areas, monitoring them by conventional methods such as visual observation or capture requires a great deal of labor. The purpose of this research was to develop a method for monitoring vectors of infectious diseases applying environmental DNA (eDNA) and eRNA analysis, especially focusing on the temporal sensitivity of detection.
We compared eDNA and eRNA enrichment and purification conditions using filters, clarified optimal conditions, and established a monitoring method. The results of the laboratory scale vectors detection experiment showed that eRNA has the potential to quantitatively detect the presence or absence of hygienic animals with high temporal sensitivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境RNA(eRNA)を衛生動物のモニタリングに用いようとする研究は世界中を見渡してもほとんどなく、本研究で得られた成果は、eRNAがこの目的に対して、検出の時間的な感度としての優位性をもつ優れた指標となりうることを示した点で学術的価値が高いものと考えている。社会的な意義としては、従来多大な労力を求められてきた衛生動物のモニタリングに簡便な手法を提案することができたことから、各種の感染症を未然に防ぐ上で基本となる衛生動物の存否や生息状況を評価するための新たなツールの提供を通して、感染症の観点から人の安心・安全な生活環境の構築に向けて貢献できる成果が得られたものと考えている。