Project/Area Number |
20K20638
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Nose Takeru 九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (10301334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前田 衣織 九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (50311858)
友原 啓介 京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40711677)
巣山 慶太郎 九州大学, 基幹教育院, 助教 (60707222)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 天然タンパク質 / ペプチド / 循環型社会 / 環境調和型素材 / 未利用資源活用 / エラスチンペプチド / タンパク質資源 / マイクロプラスチック / 疎水性芳香族化合物 / 有害物吸着 / 温度応答性 / エラスチン様ペプチド / 人工網モデル / 天然由来タンパク質 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
マイクロプラスチックの環境汚染が問題となる中、それらを捕集するための素材を、現在利用が進んでいない天然由来タンパク質を母体として調製することを目的とする。特に、タンパク質を高機能化するために感温性ペプチドで架橋することにより温度に依存して変化する網目構造を構築することを試みる。温度依存的に構造変化するタンパク質・エラスチンをモデルとして、エラスチン様ペプチドによる架橋反応をタンパク質に施しプラスチック粒子のサイズに対応した網目構造を構築することで、既存の石油化学製品とは異なる環境影響が非常に小さな、タンパク質性素材に結合する有害物質を除去可能で安全な吸着素材を開発することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, with the problem of microplastic pollution in the environment, we aimed to develop a new biomaterial to capture them. The material was designed to utilize currently unused natural proteins, forming a network structure by cross-linking proteins with thermosensitive peptides. By adjusting the mesh structure according to particle size and material properties, an artificial mesh model material was prepared with the ability to capture and release particles. Various thermosensitive peptide analogs for cross-linking were prepared, and high-functioning peptides were identified. These results have paved the way for developing materials capable of removing microplastic particles and harmful chemicals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的な意義としては、機能性ペプチド分子、ここでは温度応答性ペプチドをタグとして天然タンパク質に結合させることにより、そのペプチドの機能をタンパク質に付与し、機能の発揮が可能となる事例を示したことである、また、社会的な意義としては、未利用未活用のタンパク質など、さまざまなタンパク質に機能性ペプチドタグを結合させることで、簡便にその機能を持った新素材、しかも環境にやさしいタンパク質製のアミノ酸のみからなるバイオ素材の調製が可能となるなど、循環型環境調和型社会の形成に寄与する新しい機能性素材の作成例を本研究において示すことができたということである。