Development of two-dimensional LC/IRMS for organic solvents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology (2023)
Akita Prefectural University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Hiroto  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (60381331)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsLC/IRMS / 安定同位体 / 炭素安定同位体 / 有機溶媒 / 食品 / 安定同位体比 / 液体クロマトグラフ / 二次元LC / マルチアイソトープ
Outline of Research at the Start
近年開発された液体クロマトグラフ/安定同位体比質量分析計(LC/IRMS)は水溶性成分の炭素安定同位体比の高精度分析を可能にした。その結果,様々な食品偽装を見分ける応用研究等が現在,海外では報告され始めている。しかし,装置の制約として,対象物質は水溶性成分に限られることや,炭素安定同位体のみを対象としていることなど,未だに多くの課題がある。本研究では,LC/IRMSの用途拡大を目的として,2次元LC/IRMSを開発し,溶離液に有機溶媒を使用することで疎水性成分を対象にし,また炭素,窒素,硫黄の安定同位体比を対象元素にする等,革命的な装置開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2004, a liquid chromatograph/stable isotope ratio mass spectrometer (LC/IRMS) was developed and commercialized for the high-precision analysis of carbon stable isotope ratios of water-soluble components using a wet combustion method. The objective of this study was to develop a more innovative LC/IRMS instrument capable of utilizing organic solvents as eluents. The results suggest that LC/IRMS can separate and analyze multiple water-soluble vitamins by combining first and second dimensional columns. The availability of organic solvents will expand the utility of LC/IRMS across various fields and for analyzing complex components that have been challenging to analyze previously.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存のLC/IRMSでは,δ13Cは二酸化炭素の状態で分析するため,炭素を含んだ有機溶媒は今まで全く使用できなかったが,2次元LC/IRMSを利用することで有機溶媒の使用が出来る可能性を示すことが出来た。一般的に,HPLCやLC/MSでは溶離液は水ではなく,有機溶媒の使用が想定されているため,多様なLCカラム(順相,逆相,イオン交換等)を選択できるようになり,疎水性の農薬類,核酸,アミノ酸,脂肪酸,ビタミン,医薬品等まで対象成分が飛躍的に広がることが予想される。