Innovative culture system based on liquid scaffolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Jun  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (60360608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上木 岳士  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究員 (00557415)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメカノバイオロジー / 液々界面 / 細胞接着 / 幹細胞 / イオン液体 / ナノ薄膜 / ナノフィブリル / 間葉系幹細胞 / 界面 / 液体材料 / マイクロ流体デバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,水と二相分離する液体の界面を足場に用いる新しい細胞培養技術の開発に取り組む。通常,細胞の培養に用いられるプラスチックシャーレなどの固体状の基質と異なり,形が変えられる液体界面を足場に用いることで,その液体を水中に分散したエマルジョン表面で培養や,ろ過による細胞の分離・回収なども可能となる。本研究期間内では,細胞培養に適した液体の探索やその界面での細胞力覚機構の探究,デバイス化などに着手し,この画期的な細胞培養技術の基盤を築く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project develops new cell culturing method based on fluid interfaces. We have demonstrated successful cell culturing at the interface of ionic liquids and the dependence of cell morphologies on the chemical structures of the ionic liquids. We also identified that an essential role of structural coupling between protein nanostructures assembled at the fluid interface and lipid nanodomains within cells. Overall, we have succeeded in broadening the spectra of liquid-based materials capable for cell culturing and identified cellular mechanosensing mechanism at the fluid interfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の培養手法とは一線を画す液体を足場に用いる細胞培養技術において,どのような液体が細胞足場となりえ,それらを細胞がどのように細胞が力覚しているのかの理解が不十分であった.本研究で開拓したイオン液体材料ならびに界面にナノ線維を被覆する技術はこれらに明確な回答を与え,液体足場材料の学術的な理解を深めた.また,従来の細胞培養技術に廃プラや低生産効率などの課題が存在していたのに対して,新たな細胞培養モダリティとして液々界面培養技術の可能性を示した本研究成果は,環境・エネルギーなど社会的な意義もあるものと言える.