Exploring epigenetic mechanisms contributing to healthy longevity using non-aging model organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Studies on the Super-Aging Society
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Toh Hidehiro  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 特任講師 (10353468)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsハダカデバネズミ / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / メチローム / 健康長寿 / 老化
Outline of Research at the Start
抗加齢医学の分野から注目されるハダカデバネズミは老化しないで長生きする健康長寿を実現している。申請者はハダカデバネズミがもつエピジェネティクス機構に着目した。本研究ではハダカデバネズミがもつDNAメチル化様式の全容を解読して、老化しない特性にDNAメチル化が寄与する機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The naked mole-rat (Heterocephalus glaber), which has attracted attention from the field of anti-aging medicine, is reported to be the only mammal that can live a long life without aging. Because DNA methylation, an epigenetic mechanism, and aging are closely related, this study explored the possibility that DNA methylation contributes to the non-aging characteristics of naked mole-rats. To this end, we determined the DNA methylation profiles in the brain, liver, and fibroblast tissues of the naked mole-rats. The results suggest that the naked mole-rat has a unique DNA methylation profile that differs from that of mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの老化についての知見はヒトやマウスの老化した細胞を研究した成果に基づいている。一方、本研究はハダカデバネズミの正常な細胞を使って「老化しない要因」をエピジェネティクスの視点から探る。これは老化しない動物を使うからこそ可能な手法である。ハダカデバネズミのゲノムレベルでの研究報告は数少ないが、本研究ではそのゲノムデータを充分に活用して、研究が進んでいないハダカデバネズミのエピジェネティクスの一端を明らかにした。