Project/Area Number |
20K20668
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Studies on the Super-Aging Society
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Okita Minoru 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (50244091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂本 淳哉 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (20584080)
本田 祐一郎 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 助教 (40736344)
片岡 英樹 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 客員研究員 (50749489)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 拘縮 / 線維化 / 骨格筋電気刺激 / 高周波通電 / 筋収縮頻度 / 身体活動量 / 超音波画像診断装置 / 筋硬度 / 至適運動条件 / 日内介入頻度 / 臨床病態評価 / 終末期リハビリテーション / 障害高齢者 / 介入戦略 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
「人生100年時代」と言われる超高齢社会の到来は同時に寝たきりとなる障害高齢者の増加を招き,結果,身体局所や全身の不動によって生じる拘縮が頻発している.しかも,従来のリハビリテーション(リハ)戦略での拘縮対策は限界があり,事実,重篤な拘縮を抱えた障害高齢者が増加している.そこで,本研究では拘縮の病態に直接的に効果がある骨格筋電気刺激療法(EMS)の至適運動条件を動物実験を通して明らかにし,この成果を基に臨床でのEMSの介入条件を決定し,身体活動促進プログラムを併用した新たなリハ戦略を開発する.そして,その効果を無作為化比較試験で検証し,あわせて効果判定のための拘縮の臨床病態評価手法も開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a new intervention strategy to prevent contractures in the disabled elderly and an evaluation method to determine the effectiveness of the intervention. In animal experiments, high-frequency electrical stimulation of skeletal muscles with high muscle contraction frequency was effective in preventing contractures, and the same effectiveness was confirmed in a clinical intervention study conducted based on this. In addition, a clinical observational study revealed that low physical activity was associated with more severe contractures, suggesting the importance of a physical activity promotion program to prevent contractures. In addition, muscle hardness evaluated by ultrasound imaging devices can be used as a clinical condition evaluation method for contractures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
終末期リハビリテーションの臨床では未だ重篤な拘縮を抱えた障害高齢者が存在し,最近は増加傾向にある.重篤な拘縮が生じると適切な看護・介護ケアが実践できずQOLは低下する.つまり,障害高齢者の終末期における“Well-being”を実現するためには,拘縮に対する新たな介入戦略の開発が急務である.そして,本研究の成果を通じて,骨格筋電気刺激を活用した身体活動促進プログラムが有効な介入戦略になり得ることが明らかとなり,あわせてその効果判定には超音波画像診断装置による筋硬度の評価が有用であること示した点は学術的,社会的にも意義がある.