The effects of dietary restriction on age-related decline in glial engulfment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Studies on the Super-Aging Society
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Koichi Iijima  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 認知症先進医療開発センター 神経遺伝学研究部, 部長 (50632535)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords認知症 / 神経変性 / 老化 / グリア細胞 / 貪食 / ショウジョウバエ / 栄養 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー病(AD)は,超高齢化社会において個々人のwell-beingを脅かす大きな問題であり,予防・治療法の確立が急がれる。ADの最大の危険因子は老化であり,脳内に生じた老廃物を分解・排出する機能の低下が,AD発症リスクを高める可能性が指摘されている。そこで本研究では,,生命・健康寿命の延伸効果が知られる食事制限が,老年期における脳内デブリクリアランス機能低下を逆に増悪化させてしまう可能性を検討し,ADの予防と栄養の関係について考察する。さらに老化に伴う脳内デブリクリアランス機能低下の分子機序にも迫る。本研究は,従来の仮説に挑戦しつつ,新たな概念の創出と治療薬標的の同定を目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glial cells play a central role in phagocytosis of wastes, aggregated proteins, and cellular debris in the brain. Age-dependent decline of this debris clearance system is thought to increase the risk of developing senile dementia. In this study, we utilized an excellent genetic model organism, Drosophila, to generate an acute nerve injury model and found that dietary restriction significantly reduced phagocytic activity of glial cells in aged fly brains, which is due to a lack of essential amino acids. We also investigated underlying mechanisms. This study revealed how undernutrition in aged individuals increases a risk of developing senile dementia, which will lead to the development of effective preventive strategy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳内で生じたゴミを除去する機能が老化に伴い低下し,認知症の発症リスクが高まる可能性が指摘されている。この脳内を浄化する機能は主にグリア細胞が担っているが,老化した脳でその働きが衰えてしまう理由は不明である。本研究ではモデル動物を用いた解析から,老年期の低栄養状態,特にタンパク質の欠乏がグリア細胞による脳内浄化作用を低下させること,またその過程に関わる分子メカニズムを明らかにした。本研究の結果は,認知症への効果的な予防法開発へと展開できると考えられ,高齢者の健康寿命を増進により社会全体の負担を軽減させ,超高齢社会に生きる全ての人のwell-beingの充実につながると考えられる。