Development of a support system for disaster prevention and evacuation method based on the experience of Kumamoto earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 1:Philosophy, art, and related fields
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
Koga Motoya  崇城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30635628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 剛  崇城大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (30626346)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords防災 / 福祉のまちづくり / 要援護者 / 熊本市 / 福祉避難所 / 避難行動支援システム / 支援ツール / 防災訓練 / ワークショップ / 行政 / 地域防災 / 防災活動・災害時避難行動支援システム / 熊本地震 / 住民参加ワークショップ / 避難行動支援
Outline of Research at the Start
福祉避難所とは,要援護者(高齢者や障がい者など)に配慮した避難施設で,自治体職員の指示で要援護者は,一般避難所から移ることができる。しかし,熊本地震では多くの要援護者が福祉避難所を利用できず,十分な設備が整っていない場所で避難生活を過ごした。その原因として,三者間の情報共有不足による連携ミスなどが挙げられる。本研究課題では,三者に対し,災害に備える防災活動,災害時の避難行動の在り方を提案し,それを支援する「防災活動・災害時避難行動支援システム」を開発する。そして支援システムを運用した防災訓練を実施し,三者間の連携を深め,意識啓発を図ることで持続可能なアプローチに繋げていくことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the 2016 Kumamoto earthquake, many people who need support could not use welfare evacuation shelters, and they spent general evacuation shelters that were not fully equipped. One of the reasons is that the information sharing between the people requiring assistance, welfare evacuation shelters, and the government was not sufficient. In preparation for possible disasters in the future, we are developing of a "a support system for disaster prevention and evacuation" that connects the three parties by utilizing IT technology. The purpose of this study is to complete the support system (disaster model), plan and carry out a disaster prevention drill using the support system, and verify the usefulness of the support system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で開発した『防災活動・災害時避難行動支援システム』は,熊本地震で課題として挙げられた要援護者の避難行動を支援するものである。本システムは基礎情報をデータベース化することで全国の自治体で運用が可能である。今後,巨大地震が想定される東海エリアでも運用が可能であり,地域住民・要援護者,一般避難所/福祉避難所,行政の連携を強めることで,防災に関する意識向上が期待できる。