Project/Area Number |
20K20705
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 2:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research Institution | Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 文字認識 / 初期印刷本 / 手稿写本 / 写本言語の比較 / 西洋手稿写本 / 西洋文字認識 / デジタル写本ライブラリー / 写本の系統性 / 写字生の意図 / 中世英文学 / 人工知能 / 英語初期印刷本 / 中英語方言 / 英語手稿写本 / AI-OCR / AI-OCR / 西洋写本 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
1)中世英文学頭韻詩Piers Plowmanには、50の手稿写本と1550年の初期印刷本などが存在する。これらの文字認識は手作業で行うには膨大な時間を要する。近年、量子コンピューターの開発により、多くの分野で大量化、高速化が可能になってきた。本研究は、活字の変異幅が大きいために自動化が難しかった自動認識作業を、正確で高速に行う方法を確立する。凸版印刷のプログラムにより、確実な研究成果を目指す。 2)中世ヨーロッパには無数の手稿写本が収蔵されているが、ほとんど研究対象になってこなかった。ダンテの『神曲』、中世フランス文学の『薔薇物語』などは数百の写本が存在するが、ほとんど研究されていない。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Research on AI-OCR (Optical Character Recognition) will promote study of Medieval English literature. The present study concerns Early English printed books such as Chaucer's The Canterbury Tales: The Knight's Tale and William Langland's Piers Plowman. Progress in AI-OCR programs has gained a fruitful result. However, there are still problems for recognition: slightly printed letters and ligatures (connected letters such as w = ea, w = he, etc.) AI-OCR Project, University of Innsbruck, Austria has kindly given me a chance to investigate recognition of hand-written manuscripts of Canterbury Tales and Piers Plowman. The Created Model for our MSS is quite suitable for recognition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
AI-OCRは現代社会においてDX, IoT分野と同様に社会的貢献を果たすことが可能である。従来、ほとんど研究対象にならなかった初期印刷本、手稿写本の特徴を捉え、比較検討することが可能になる。さらに、Digital Humanitiesという分野において、資料全体を文字イン指揮することにより、重要な研究資料を作成することになる。 さらに、それらを集積して、E-Librayを設立すれば、世界のどの場所にいても、世界で1つしかない資料を調査・研究が可能である。