Magnetic study of the fragments from archaeological pottery and ceramics to investigate the age and the original position
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 3:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Sakai Hideo  富山大学, 理学部, 客員教授 (30134993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竜田 尚希  富山大学, 学術研究部都市デザイン学系, 助教 (30521314)
泉 吉紀  サレジオ工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (60793669)
高橋 浩二  富山大学, 学術研究部人文科学系, 教授 (10322108)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遺物の破片 / 磁化 / 年代 / 土器・陶磁器の破片 / 帯磁率 / 年代推定 / 製品復元
Outline of Research at the Start
遺構の焼土の熱残留磁化が過去の地磁気を記録する特性を利用する年代研究が考古学で活用されている.土器,陶磁器は,焼土より安定な磁化を持っているが,焼成後に移動するので地磁気方向の研究には使えないとされてきた.しかし焼成時に水平に置かれておれば,磁化は地磁気伏角を記録している.本研究では,土器・陶磁器の底部片の磁化から伏角を求める方法を検討し,精度を高めて年代・産地研究に利用する.磁化利用はまた,土器・陶磁器の破片の製品復元にも利用できる.考古学に貢献する,土器・陶磁器の破片を用いる磁化研究法を開発し,方法を役立てられる国内外の試料で研究を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pottery and ceramics are generally produced at the horizontal position in the kiln, then their inclination of remanent magnetization may record the geomagnetic inclination at the firing. Using the fragments of pottery and ceramics we conducted the archaeomagnetic study. Especially the samples of the bottom fragments were used. The studied inclinations of remanent magnetization of the samples are compared with the past record of geomagnetic inclination change and then, the age of the pottery and ceramics are inferred. Also, combining the remanent magnetization of the fragments with their images, the restoration of the fragments to the original shape of pottery and ceramics is considered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
博物館や埋蔵文化財センタ等には,多くの土器・陶磁器の破片が保管されている.この様な使用されていない破片について,磁化と考古地磁気の研究により年代や産地が研究できると大きな意義がある.また磁化は,破片から元資料(完形品)を復元する作業にも利用できる.破片の画像と磁化の情報を併せる解析で破片からの元の製品復元の作業の効率化にも役立てられる.この解析法は大陸移動の磁化研究による証明と類似しており,アウトリーチにより一般の方にも興味を持って貰える研究になる.