What constitutes a "good argumentation" in a legal judgment-making process? A collaborative research project between legal studies and argumentation studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 5:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kadomatsu Narufumi  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90242049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青沼 智  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50306411)
曽野 裕夫  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60272936)
師岡 淳也  立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (50409918)
八田 卓也  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40272413)
藤谷 武史  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (90313056)
得津 晶  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30376389)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords良い議論 / 法解釈方法論 / 議論 / 法的判断
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、法的判断において「議論」が果たしうる役割について、実定法学各分野(公法・私法・訴訟法)の研究者と議論学研究者との学際的協働により探求し、法学における「良い議論」のあり方を示すことを目的とする。議論学、特に「プラグマ弁証法」学派の知見を踏まえ、実定法学各分野の議論を素材として、「良い議論」のworkableな基準(議論一般についての基準及び法的議論における「分野依存的」基準)を探究する。経済学等の知見の法的議論への導入可能性や議論の「制度的制約」についても検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explore the role that "argumentation" plays, or could play, in legal judgments through interdisciplinary collaboration between researchers in different fields of substantive law (public law, private law, and procedural law) and those in argumentation studies. The ultimate aim of the study was to show what "good argumentation" in law should be. Based on insights about the common nature of argumentation in each field, we sought to analyze how the institutional constraints of argumentation in the courtroom (the adversarial structure and the procedural framework) and the institutional constraints of argumentation by legal scholars (professional journals and the nature of interpretive communities) define legal argumentation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は実定法各分野の研究者と議論学研究者との学際的協働により法的判断における「良い議論」のあり方を検討しようとした点で学術的独自性と社会的意義を有する。2023年2月には公開ワークショップ「法的議論におけるメタファの意義」を開催し、その成果の一端を公表した。今後研究期間全体を通じた研究成果を、連載企画として公表していく予定である。