Project/Area Number |
20K20759
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA HIROSHI 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(社), 教授 (90292078)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | スペクトル・グラフ理論 / 空間計量経済学 / グラフ・ラプラシアン / ギアリーのc / モランのI / スペクトルグラフ理論 / 空間自己相関 / HPフィルター / Gearyのc / MoranのI / bHPフィルター / グラフ・フーリエ変換 / 離散コサイン変換 / von Neumann比 / グラフ理論 / グラフラプラシアン / 隣接行列 / グラフフーリエ変換 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,空間計量経済学に,スペクトル・グラフ理論[数学の一分野であるグラフ理論の中でもグラフ構造を反映する行列の固有値・固有ベクトルについて研究する学問分野]の知見を持ち込み,空間計量経済分析を発展させることをその目的とする。具体的には,グラフ・フーリエ変換を使った新たな回帰モデルを提案しそれを実用化するための研究を行うほか,空間計量経済分析の代表的モデルである空間自己回帰モデルに現れる空間パラメータに関する理論的な研究を行い成果の獲得を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I conducted the research project to advance spatial econometrics using spectral graph theory. As a result, I succeeded in (i) developing a new spatial data smoothing method using the graph Laplacian and clarifying its properties, (ii) obtaining new insights on Geary's c, which is one of the representative spatial autocorrelation measures. In addition, (iii) a quantile version of the Hodrick-Prescott (HP) filter and a hybrid filter of the HP filter and a multiple regression model were developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
スペクトル・グラフ理論の知見は,空間計量経済学に十分に活かされているとは言えない状況であった。特に,グラフ・ラプラシアンの活用はほとんどされていなかった。こうした中,本研究は,(i)代表的な空間自己相関指標の一つであるギアリーのcをグラフ・ラプラシアンを使って表現しその性質を明らかにすること,(ii)ギアリーのcに対応する空間スムージングの方法を提案しその性質を明らかにすること,(iii) 新たに導入したスムージング法と重回帰モデルとの混合フィルターを導入すること,などにより空間計量経済学を発展させることに貢献した。