Reverification of the emotional impact on nudges by brain wave measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 7:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kenta  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30633474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萩原 悟一  九州産業大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (30734149)
小谷 浩示  高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 教授 (80422583)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsラボラトリー実験 / 脳波 / ナッジ / 行動経済学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、脳波計(NIRS)を用いたラボラトリー実験によって、ナッジ的施策におけるモラルコストとモラル効用を識別し、ナッジ的施策の政策的評価を厳密に行うことを目的とする。NIRSを用いたラボラトリー実験によって、人々がナッジ的施策を受けた場合の感情を科学的に識別し、ナッジ的施策の個人に与える心理的効果を考慮したうえで、施策の費用対効果を明らかにする。また最終的にNIRSでの分析のみならず、fMRIに基づく同様の状況を仮定した実験を行うことで、NIRSによる分析の頑健性を確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to reveal how much nudge ways have a psychological effect on people using laboratory experiments with NIRS. Finally, this study aims to identify more appropriate cost-effectiveness of the nudge way, considering the emotional dynamics people receive from nudge ways. Through experiments focused on intergroup competition situations, the results show inter-group competition statistically significantly affects the brain wave fluctuations of the subjects. Also, the inter-group competition experience affects the cooperative decision making between groups. As a result of this study, we demonstrated the potential of a challenging new research methodology as a model case for applying NIRS to the field of experimental economics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの国内外の既存研究において、すでにナッジ的施策が人々の心理的なコストや便益に影響を与えている可能性は示されているものの、そのコストや便益について科学的にその程度を直接的に捉える試みは確立されていない。本研究では、脳波計を実験経済分野に応用するモデルケースとして、今後のナッジ的施策の真の費用対効果を明らかにするための方法論の可能性を示すことができたと考えられる。また本研究の成果が、今後の現実のナッジ的施策をいかに改良すべきか、政策的示唆が多く含まれる結果を含有していると考える。