Toward a New Regional Disaster Prevention Based on Bottom-Up Approach from People with AFN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ATSUMI Tomohide  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (80260644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石塚 裕子  東北福祉大学, 総合マネジメント学部, 教授 (80750447)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsAFN / 当事者 / ボトムアップ / 地域防災 / 小さな声 / 参加の場 / 見えにくい障害 / セーフティな参加の場
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、包摂的な住民参加を目指す防災分野の研究者と障害者自立運動と連携してボトムアップを実現してきた交通バリアフリー分野の研究者が恊働し、現行の地域防災体制に見られる2つの問題の解消ー人々を属性で分けるのではなく機能で分ける、トップダウンではなくボトムアップで推進するーに向けて、近年アメリカで注目されているAFN(Access & Functional Needs)という概念を現地調査によって明らかにし、我が国に適用する方略を考察しモデル地区において試行して課題を明示するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study focused on the concept of Access & Functional Needs (AFN), which has been gaining attention in the U.S. in recent years, especially in California. We clarified (1) the historical background, theoretical novelty, institutional limitations, and practical problems of the bottom-up establishment of the AFN concept through field research (e.g., at Centers for Independent Living in CA and the Federal Emergency Management Agency). (2) The results were theoretically and practically translated into the context of Japan's regional disaster management system for its renewal. (3) Preparations were made to develop an action research project on shelters using the AFN concept in Settsu City, Osaka Prefecture, as a model district.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
障害者、高齢者といった属性に注目した防災活動を展開してきたわが国において、「コミュニケーション、医療、自立、移動などの機能的な分野において、発生する(可能性のある)付加的なニーズ」(AFN=お困りごと)に注目することの意義について、歴史的理論的背景とともに実践事例についても知見を得ることができたことは、今後の防災について学術的にも社会的にも意義をもつ。無論、各属性における固有ニーズへの対応は必要であって個別避難計画などは引き続き推進すべきである。また、議論の最初から当事者の参画が必須であることは言うまでもない。こうしたことを踏まえて、AFN概念に依拠した実践により更なる検証が求められる。