Measurement of entrepreneurship using natural language processing and application to the improvement of education program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ito Akinori  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70232428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 修一  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00326539)
武田 浩太郎  東北大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (80727214)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアントレプレナー教育 / アンケート / 個人的アントレプレナー志向 / 自然言語処理 / 教育プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
アントレプレナー(起業家)教育において、学生によるレポートの文章から、執筆者の個人的起業家志向(IEO)を計測する技術を確立する。実際のアントレプレナー教育プログラムの中で実施されるレポート等を集め、同時に受講生に対して複数回のアンケートを実施する。アンケートからIEOを推定し、これを真値として、レポート文面からIEOを推定するモデルを開発する。また、これを実際の教育プログラムに反映する方法論を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to develop a model that estimates the individual entrepreneurial orientation (IEO) from the text written by students of an entrepreneurship-related class. We gathered text data from students of the related classes, but the amount of the text is insufficient to train a statistical model. Therefore, we exploited data for training personality trait and developed a personality estimation model. Then we analyzed the entrepreneurship-related text and the irrelevant text using the developed model. The analysis result suggested that the entrepreneurship is related to the J-P dimension of the MBTI personality trait, which represents judgment-perception.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
起業家教育はさまざまな教育機関で行われているが、その成果をどのように計測するかは十分に研究されていない。特に重要なのは起業をする意欲をいかにして測るかである。これを表すのが個人的アントレプレナーシップ志向(IEO)であり、アンケート等でこれを測る方法は確立されている。しかし、教育成果の計測という意味ではアンケートを使うことは適切でなく、教育活動の中で得られた成果を使ってIEOを測ることが望ましい。そこで今回は、教育内容に関する感想文をもとに、機械的にIEOを測ることを試みた。結果として直接IEOを測ることはできなかったが、パーソナリティの中にIEOと関連する軸があることが明らかになった。