Do Vocal Students Learn More than Silent Students?: Building Cognitive Model of Silent Students for Deeper Learning through Dialogue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
SHIROUZU Hajime  国立教育政策研究所, 初等中等教育研究部, 総括研究官 (60333168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 益川 弘如  聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (50367661)
辻 真吾  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任准教授 (80431823)
齊藤 萌木  共立女子大学, その他部局等, 専任講師 (60584323)
飯窪 真也  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 特任助教 (40609971)
市川 治  滋賀大学, データサイエンス学部, 教授 (00821612)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグループ活動 / 話量 / 理解 / 協調学習 / 知識構成型ジグソー法 / マルチレベル分析 / 発話量 / 建設的相互作用 / モニター
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は対話的な学習場面において沈黙しがちな子どもでも深く学ぶ機序と授業の条件を明らかにするために、小中高校において収集済みの148授業1059グループ3706名の対話データを基に量的・質的研究手法を融合して発話量と学習成果の相関関係及び対話過程の分析を行い、寡黙な学習者の認知モデルを開発する。それにより、教師が寡黙な児童生徒でも学ぶことができる授業をデザインし、児童生徒の認知過程を推察し沈黙の質を見分けて深い学びを実現する過程を支援する。研究は、二年間を通して【相関分析・予測】【対話分析】【社会実装(教員支援)】の3つの軸で行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a cognitive model for silent learners by integrating quantitative and qualitative research methods based on collected dialogue data in school settings, in order to elucidate the mechanisms of deep learning in learners who tend to be silent in interactive learning situations and the conditions for effective instruction.
By examining the relationship between the amount of speech and learning outcomes in 61 groups comprising 172 students from the "knowledge construction jigsaw” lessons in middle and high schools, a low correlation coefficient of r=.07 was found, suggesting the presence of students who deepen their understanding silently. Qualitative analysis revealed that silent students were actively "listening" to other students' dialogues, grasping information from the materials, and playing a role in connecting the key points. Their characteristics as monitors, who excel at anticipating and expanding the discussion points, were suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育実践は学術的に未検証の前提に立ってなされることも多く,実践の成果検証はその前提の検証も共に行われることが望ましい.「主体的・対話的で深い学び」の実践において,対話的な学びを発話量の増加を目指して行い,その成果を全員平等の活発な対話で測るとするならば,果たして発話量の多寡が学びの深まりと相関するのかの検証が必要である.本研究はこうした検証の一例を示した意義を持つ.成果の一部は,文部科学省の「教育データの利活用に関する有識者会議」の論点整理に掲載された.教育データの利活用も,このようにデータを各種の介入など取組の前提の検証に使われるべきとの示唆を発信できた.