| Project/Area Number |
20K20840
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba (2022) Tokiwa University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Ohtaka Izumi 筑波大学, 人間系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (70176907)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石崎 友規 常磐大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (60747020)
柿澤 敏文 筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (80211837)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 視覚障害生徒 / 視覚特別支援学校 / 理科授業 / 全国盲学校実態調査 / 自作教材開発 / 日本視覚障害理科教育研究会 / 読み書き能力 / ICTツール / 全国盲学校実態調査データ / 自作教材 / 教材 / 特別支援教育 / 視覚障害 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は2つの柱からなっている。第一に、世界的に最も進んでいるといわれている日本の視覚障害生徒に対する理科授業の実践(教師の言語的説明と独自の教材との関連等々)を分析し、視覚情報を遮断されている視覚障害生徒を対象にした固有で優れた理科教授・学習ストラテジーを理論化・系統化すること。第二に、視覚障害生徒への理科授業における上記の教材や言語的説明の在り方は、視覚情報偏重と見なされる健常生徒対象の一般の理科授業を革新する知見を提供できると期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
・A questionnaire survey was conducted on pupils and students of 67 schools for the visually impaired nationwide to clarify the ratio of those who use letters, those who use Braille, those who use ordinary letters, and those who use both Braille and ordinary letters. The tendency was clarified by comparing with the survey results. ・We explored some of the trends in science education for visually impaired students in the United States and Germany. ・Promote practical research on science education in visually impaired education, and use ICT equipment such as “observation using pig organs” and “tablets” so that visually impaired students can deepen their understanding through observation and experiments. I made my own teaching materials to be used in classes, such as “Guidance,” and improved teaching methods.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
第一に、全国視覚特別支援学校67校の児童生徒に対して質問紙調査を実施し、文字使用者、そのうち点字使用者、普通文字使用者、点字と普通文字併用者の割合を明らかにし、2015年調査結果と比較して、その傾向を明らかにした点は今後の視覚障害教育における文字使用の教育の在り方を検討する基礎的基本的データを提供しうること。第二に、欧米の視覚障害者に対する理科教育の動向は日本の視覚特別支援理科教育の在り方を相対化するにあたって基礎的知見を提供すること。第三に、視覚障害生徒用に開発した多くのユニークな教材は、広く国内外の視覚特別支援理科教育の発展・充実に寄与しうること。