Development of a mathematical model for inclusive education by applying conjoint analysis theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SANAGI TOMOMI  関西学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00243345)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインクルーシブ教育 / 数理モデル / インクルーシヴ教育 / コンジョイント分析
Outline of Research at the Start
インクルーシヴ教育の国際比較をするために現在利用されているデータは、各国で意味している内容が異なる上、インテグレーションに関するデータである国も少なくない。インクルーシブ教育の不正確な国際比較がなされるために、先進する国への評価などにゆがみが生じている。そこで本研究では、インクルーシヴ教育の国際比較を適切に行うための数理モデルの開発に取り組む。これによって適切な国際比較を可能とするとともに、従来のインクルーシヴ教育研究では解決できなかった学術的課題の解消と、インクルーシヴ教育に関する新しい学術研究の領域をもたらすことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The comparison of development of inclusive education among countries was conducted from the perspective of the "situation of integration of persons with disabilities" in the latter half of the 20th century. As objective method for grasping the development of inclusive education, a mathematical model has been tried to develop. In this study, as a starting point, the development of a mathematical model was carried out using the change in the number of students who were instructed by a regular class. It was calculated that the number would increase to about 500,000 in the early 2030s. In the future, we would like to promote modeling of various transitional situations related to inclusive education so that it can be applied to inter-municipal and international comparisons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのインクルーシブ教育や特別支援教育の展開状況の数値表記は、「何年間で何倍に増加した」といった比率での表現や、特別支援学校在籍者が「全体に占める割合の変化」の表現が基本であった。この表現だけでも変化の基本の傾向にある程度は言及できるが、どのように変化しているのかや、特に今後の予測を行うことができなかった。本研究では、変化動向を数理モデルで表現することで、今後の推移予測を効果的に行えるように試みたものである。より客観的・具体的に傾向分析や予測ができるようになったことで、変化の背景要因の議論が促され、将来の制度設計などにも新たな議論の視点を得ることができた。