A neuropsychological study for the relationship between olfaction and social network construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ayabe Saho  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (40323232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小早川 達  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 上級主任研究員 (70357010)
樽味 孝  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 上級主任研究員 (40825858)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords嗅覚 / におい同定 / 社会的ネットワーク / 拡散テンソル画像 / 扁桃体 / 体臭識別 / ストレス耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
嗅覚機能の低下や障害は視聴覚ほどに注目されないが、食の楽しみが低減して食欲を失するなど、QOLにもかかわる。また、急速に情報化が進む社会において、人間同士や環境への接触といったリアルな社会的相互作用で生み出される社会的記憶における嗅覚の役割についても未解明である。バーチャルな世界でのにおいの再現、遠隔コミュニケーション場面でのにおいの共有は実現が困難である。対面接触の減少、孤立状況の増加や、人間の成長過程においてリアルな社会的相互作用が減少することで、嗅覚系への刺激は減少する。今後、情報化深化の社会に生きる人間に対して、においが果たす役割は何か、つまり人間にとっての嗅覚の重要性について考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined whether the communication through olfaction observed in various animals also occurs in humans by investigating the relationship between the ability to distinguish between body odor and non-body odor (everyday smells) and the capacity for social interaction. The results showed a tendency for individuals with higher body odor identification abilities to score higher in other-respect and receptivity to others, indicating empathy. However, there was no correlation with empathy, number of friends, nature of friendships, nor with the ability to identify everyday smells. Individuals with a high ability to identify body odors may receive more information from those odors, which could contribute to their receptiveness to others. Yet, an analysis using diffusion tensor imaging to examine the structure and orientation of white matter tracts in the brain did not clarify the neural mechanisms involved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
嗅覚機能の低下や障害は視聴覚ほどには注目されていないが、食の楽しみが低減して食欲を失うなど深刻な問題も派生しうる。急速に情報化が進む社会において人間同士や自然環境への接触といった有機的な社会的相互作用において生み出される社会的記憶における嗅覚の役割や重要性についても未解明である。対面接触の減少や孤立状況の増加等によって、人間の成長過程において物理化学的な社会的相互作用が減少することで、嗅覚系の刺激は減少し、嗅覚系の活性頻度は低下すると考えられる。今後さらなる情報化深化の社会に生きる人間に対してにおいが果たす役割は何かつまり人間にとっての嗅覚の重要性について考えるための研究アプローチを探った。