Project/Area Number |
20K20860
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 自他分離 / コミュニケーション / 脳波 / 自己主体感 / 遠心性コピー / 事象関連電位 / 感覚減衰 / 運動主体感 / トップダウン / ボトムアップ / 運動予測 / ハイパースキャン / 社会脳 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は「自分は誰なのか?なぜ他人は自分ではないのか?」という人間としての根源を成す哲学的な問いに,脳神経科学の立場から挑戦する研究課題である.特に,自己と他者の認識(自他分離)を実現する脳メカニズムの最有力候補として考えられている「運動指令の遠心性コピー」に焦点をあてて,その真偽を検証することで自他分離の脳メカニズム解明をおこなう.このために人間を対象とした頭皮脳波計測実験を行う.特に本研究では,2名の被験者の脳波の同時記録を実施することで,自他分離を実現すると考えられている「運動指令の遠心性コピー」が真に自他分離を実現しているかを検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Motor prediction by an efference copy of motor signals has been suggested as a promising candidate for the brain mechanism that realises the recognition of self and others ('self and others segregation'). To investigate the existence of a top-down influence on motor prediction as well as the efference copy, we measured EEG during a sensory attenuation task in which romantic dyads were asked to hold their hands. The results showed that holding hands with a partner showed a sensory attenuation effect, especially in female participants. This suggests the existence of context-dependent top-down signals for motor prediction as well as the efference copy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自他分離を実現する脳メカニズムを研究する際に,感覚減衰パラダイムが頻繁に用いられている.この感覚減衰は運動指令の遠心性コピーにより実現されると考えられているが,二人一組で参加した被験者の個体を超えて感覚減衰が発生するとすれば,単純に遠心性コピーにより感覚減衰が発生するものではないことになる.そこで,より高次の文脈依存的なトップダウン信号によっても運動予測を実現しているかを検証した.このことは,今後,自他分離に関するさらになる研究を実施する際に感覚減衰パラダイムを用いることの正当性に関する知見を提供するものである.