Generalized Hodge conjecture and Lefschetz-Milnor theory for Hilbert schemes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 11:Algebra, geometry, and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Ichiro  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 教授 (10235616)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords周期 / ホモロジー群 / 二重平面 / Hodge 構造 / 消失サイクル / 直線配置 / 二重被覆平面 / K3曲面 / Niemeier 格子 / Leech格子 / extremal 格子 / 計算機代数 / 自己準同型環 / ホッジ予想 / ヒルベルトスキーム / 完全交叉
Outline of Research at the Start
一般ホッジ予想は,複素射影代数多様体のホッジ構造から部分多様体の存在が導けるとする予想であり,代数幾何学におけるきわめて重要な問題の一つであるが,この予想が確かめられている非自明な例はごくわずかしかない.複素射影代数多様体には,その部分多様体全体をパラメトライズするヒルベルトスキームという代数多様体が付随している.複素射影代数多様体が退化するとき,そのヒルベルトスキームも新たな特異点をもつ.この研究は複素射影代数多様体の退化とそのヒルベルトスキームの退化を比較することにより,一般ホッジ予想が成立する例を系統的に構成する方法を確立することである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Hodge structure is an important invariant of complex algebraic varieties, and is used to formulate the general Hodge conjecture, which connects the topological data of the cohomology ring of a complex algebraic variety with the algebraic data of its families of subvarieties. The goal of this research is to investigate this Hodge structure in detail for some examples of concrete complex algebraic varieties. In particular, we studied topological cycles of algebraic varieties with the aim of applying them to the determination of Hodge structures by numerical computation of periods, which has become practical in recent years due to the development of computers.In particular, we describe the middle homology group of a double affine plane branched in a nodal real arrangement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Hodge 予想は クレイ研究所が発表したミレニアム問題の一つであり,コホモロジー環のHodge 構造という複素代数多様体の線形的なデータからもとの複素代数多様体の部分多様体がどれだけ復元できるかということについての予想である.計算機の性能の向上により,具体的な複素代数多様体に対して,Hodge 構造,すなわち周期に数値的にアプローチする方法が開かれた.この研究においては,このアプローチの一例としてある代数曲面に対しその中間次元のホモロジー群を明示的に記述した.