Fusion of algebra, geometry and combinatorics based on the roots of Poincare polynomials of hyperplane arrangements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 11:Algebra, geometry, and related fields
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2023)
Kyushu University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
ABE TAKURO  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (50435971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沼田 泰英  北海道大学, 理学研究員, 教授 (00455685)
鍛冶 静雄  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 教授 (00509656)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超平面配置 / ポアンカレ多項式 / 整数根 / 対数的ベクトル場 / オイラー制限射 / グラフ配置 / 局所化と制限 / 特性多項式 / ベッチ数 / 寺尾の分解定理 / SPOG配置 / 加除定理 / 交差格子 / メビウス関数 / 逆特性多項式 / 逆交差格子 / 特性多項式とその根 / 分解定理 / 制限写像 / 有向グラフ配置 / Shi配置 / Ish配置 / ランダム生成アルゴリズム / 機械学習 / 対数的微分形式 / Ramanujan Machine
Outline of Research at the Start
超平面配置はベクトル空間中の超平面の有限集合である。その重要な不変量にポアンカレ多項式がある。これは組み合わせ論・位相幾何・代数幾何的な意味を持ち、これらの研究手法が交錯している。この多項式が整数根を持つケースが存在し、代数的に良い配置の場合は寺尾の分解定理からその解釈がある。本研究ではその解釈を広げ、寺尾の分解定理の組み合わせ論や位相幾何的な意味付けを与え、代数・幾何・組み合わせ論を融合する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project we study the meaning of the integer roots of Poincare polynomials of hyperplane arrangements. They are determined combinatorially, and when the arrangement is free they have a good algebraic meaning by Terao's factorization theorem. However, in general there are no good way to understand them. We tried to understand them, and obtained two main results. The first one is on the relation of integer roots of the original arrangement and its localization/restriction. Localizations and restrictions are important operations in the research of arrangements, but how their integer roots are related have not been well-understood. By using the surjectivity of the Euler restriction map, we related them. Second, we studied integer roots of arrangements coming from digraphs. There are two important classes of such arrangements called Shi and Ish arrangements. We found a graphic operation keeping the integer roots (in fact, freeness is kept) and connect these arrangements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超平面配置とはベクトル空間中の有限個の超平面の集合であり、最も簡単な例は平面に有限本の直線を描いた図形である。これは植木算の高次元化といえ、植木算における区間の数え上げに対応するものが、超平面の交わりの情報いわゆる交差格子とそこから得られる区間の一般化であるポアンカレ多項式である。このポアンカレ多項式が整数根を持つ場合があるが、その意味は自由配置の場合以外謎に包まれていた。本研究ではその根の意味に切り込むことで、超平面配置理論の深い理解を目指し、特に超平面配置を制限したりある点の周りのローカルな情報に集中した場合の挙動、及びグラフから構成される配置の整数根について研究を深めることができた。