Classical dynamics of infinite particle systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 12:Analysis, applied mathematics, and related fields
Research InstitutionChubu University (2022)
Kyushu University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Osada Hirofumi  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (20177207)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords無限粒子系 / ランダム行列 / 古典力学 / 確率力学 / 無限次元確率微分方程式 / エルゴード理論 / Dysonモデル / ダイソンモデル / エルゴード性 / 既約性 / 統計物理 / 無限次元常微分方程式 / 無限次元力学系 / 統計力学 / 低粘性極限 / 干渉ブラウン運動 / 勾配系
Outline of Research at the Start
世界の未来はもう決まっているのだろうか。これは古典力学の出現以来、綿々と続く問いである。一つの物体(粒子)の運動は、古典(ニュートン)力学にしたがう常微分方程式で記述される。現実の世界は膨大な数(数学的には無限個)の粒子からなり、その時間発展は、無限粒子系が満たす無限次元常微分方程式で記述される。本研究は、これを解き、統計力学的視点から研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to study the classical mechanics of infinite particle systems and takes the low-viscosity limit of solutions to infinite-dimensional stochastic differential equations. We have completed and published a paper on IFC conditions, which is essential in this study. The IFC condition is a condition for decomposing an infinite dimensional equation into a sequence of infinite finite-dimensional equations. Using this, we proved the irreducibility of the Dyson model, the stochastic mechanics of an infinite particle system related to random matrices, as a Markov process. This was proved for label dynamics because it distinguishes individual particles. Furthermore, after establishing the non-existence of an invariant probability measure of the labeled dynamics, we proved the ergodicity of unlabeled dynamics. These were published as two papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無限粒子系とは、単一もしくは少種類の粒子の莫大な量からなる系を記述する数学的対象である。従来の伝統的研究が単一もしくは少数の粒子の研究から始められたのに比して、無限粒子系の研究は集団的挙動を解明するという使命を持ち、統計物理や情報理論など多くの分野とつながっている。従来なされた豊饒な古典的研究は、一つの粒子の研究である。その無限粒子系の対応物を考えることは、新たな世界や現象を解明することにつながる。現実の世界は極めて多量の粒子からできており、それを考察するための確固たる数学的手段を構築する無限粒子系の研究は、是非やり遂げるべき課題である。