Understanding and control of the high-temperature ferromagnetism in the layered palladate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Terasaki Ichiro  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30227508)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords強磁性半導体 / スピントロニクス / 共置換 / パラジウム化合物 / 室温強磁性 / 磁性半導体 / パラジウム酸化物 / 強磁性
Outline of Research at the Start
室温で強磁性を示す半導体は、次世代デバイスに欠かせない物質でありながら、未だ決定的な物質は見つかっていない。本研究代表者は層状パラジウム酸化物PbPdO2がFeとLiの共置換によって室温で強磁性を示す半導体となることを発見した。しかしこの強磁性はこれまでの理論では全く理解できない。本研究で、強磁性機構の解明とその制御を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The new layered ferromagnetic semiconductor PbPdO2 discovered by the Principal Investigator of this research differs from conventional ferromagnetic semiconductors in every sense. In order to clarify the mechanism of ferromagnetism, we established the magnetic phase diagram of this system and performed precise measurements using single crystals. The magnetic phase diagram is complicated, and ferromagnetism is induced by simultaneous substitution of Fe and Li, but we find that there are optimal values for Fe and Li. The single crystals were successfully grown, and in-layer transport measurements were successfully performed, indicating that the substituted Fe ions act as acceptors and provide holes to the system. In the course of their research, we also discovered that Ta2PdSe6, another Pd-based semimetal, exhibits giant Peltier conductivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で見出された強磁性半導体PbPdO2は、磁性イオンのFe置換では強磁性を示さず、非磁性イオンであるLiを同時に置換して始めて高温強磁性を示す。これは従来の強磁性半導体と全く異なる特徴であり、強磁性半導体設計の未知の指針があることを示唆している。単結晶の成長と精密測定の結果も、我々の直感に反する異常なものであり、置換されたFeがドーパントとして働くことはこれまでの遷移金属酸化物の化学から、極めて特異である。周辺物質として見出したTa2PsSe6は10 Kで巨大なペルチェ伝導度を示し、Pd系半金属の豊かな物性を示すとともに、低温における新しい熱電変換の可能性を提示している。