Detection of surface states in topological phases by FIB microcoils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Sakai Hironori  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (80370401)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords集束イオンビーム / 核磁気共鳴 / トポロジカル物性 / 単結晶 / 核磁気共鳴法 / NMR / 微小コイル
Outline of Research at the Start
トポロジカル相では表面電子・スピン状態を検出することが実験的命題であるため、従来の核磁気共鳴(NMR)法では試料をナノサイズに粉砕する必要があり、本来の電子状態がぼやけてしまう可能性があった。新しい表面敏感NMR手法として、化合物自体をNMR高周波伝送回路として組み込むことを提案し、トポロジカル電子相のダイナミクスや電流磁気効果を調べるためのツールとしたい。また、通常金属で作成した微小コイルを用いて、試料の表面状態観察を行いたい。本挑戦的研究によって表面敏感NMR法を確立したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to observe topological properties using nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) with micro-coils created through focused ion beam (FIB) technology. The study involved creating superconducting spiral coils using Nb thin films, developing single-crystal X-ray diffraction imaging techniques for topological insulator BiSbTeSe2, evaluating the topological superconducting properties of UTe2 single crystals, and improving the purity of UTe2 single crystals. FIB sample cutting was found to be effective for assessing BiSbTeSe2 samples, and the improved purity of UTe2 single crystals allowed for detailed studies of quantum oscillations and multiple superconducting phases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、集束イオンビームを用いたマイクロコイルを使った核磁気共鳴法によるトポロジカル物性の観測技術の開発にある。これにより、トポロジカル材料の表面状態が観測できるようになり、新たなトポロジカル物質の発見や物性解明につながることが期待される。また、社会的意義としては、トポロジカル物質の応用に向けた基礎研究の進展や、微小コイルを用いたNMRは、生体や化学分野などでも汎用的技術であり、測定負荷減少や測定時間短縮につながり、省エネルギーに寄与すると期待できる。