Magnetic Reconnection under a Relativistic Drift Current
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 14:Plasma science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Masahiro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (90241257)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords宇宙プラズマ / 磁気リコネクション / 粒子加速 / プラズマ加熱 / 相対論的プラズマ / 粒子シミュレーション / 高エネルギー天体 / 相対論プラズマ / パルサー風 / 非線形 / 無衝突プラズマ
Outline of Research at the Start
磁気リコネクションは、磁場の極性が反転する電流層に閉じ込められたプラズマが磁力線のつなぎ替えにより起きる不安定で、磁場エネルギーを熱エネルギーや運動エネルギーに効率よく変換するメカニズムである。リコネクションは、太陽フレアや地球磁気圏サブストームなどの磁気爆発現象の解明や、核融合プラズマでのディスラプション現象を制御する物理過程として数多くの研究がなされてきている。またパルサー磁気圏やマグネター、宇宙ジェット等の相対論的高温プラズマでの現象の理解にも欠かせない物理機構として注目されている。本研究では、プラズマシートの電流のドリフト速度が光速に近くなる場合の磁気リコネクションについて研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetic reconnection has been studied for more than 70 years as a ubiquitous plasma process that converts magnetic field energy into plasma kinetic energy, and recently its scope has been extended to the relativistic plasma regime, including applications to high-energy astronomical phenomena. Two different aspects of relativistic reconnection, relativistic high temperature plasmas and relativistic high drift velocity, have been investigated in this research project. In the first half of the research period, we studied the dependence on the drift speed and found that the growth rate decreases when the drift speed asymptotically approaches the speed of light and the Lorentz factor exceeds about 2. In the second half of the research period, the energy partitioning problem of relativistic reconnection was studied in terms of the efficiency of thermal plasma production and non-thermal particle acceleration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁気リコネクションの研究は、磁場のトポロジー変化に伴い磁場エネルギーを急激に解放するメカニズムとして、実験室プラズマから宇宙プラズマまで数多くの研究が行われてきている。本研究は、極限宇宙を解明するために欠かせないリコネクションによる磁気エネルギー散逸率および散逸した結果のエネルギー分配問題に焦点を当てて研究を行った。パルサー磁気圏やブラックホール磁気圏を始めとする高エネルギー天体のプラズマ環境を理解するうえで重要な結果を得た。