| Project/Area Number |
20K20922
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 透 大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 招へい教授 (10135650)
余語 覚文 大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 教授 (50421441)
根来 誠 大阪大学, 先導的学際研究機構, 准教授 (70611549)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | スピン偏極中性子 / レーザー駆動中性子発生 / レーザー駆動中性子 / レーザー駆動磁場 / 光トリプレットDNP / スピン偏極重水素 / スピン偏極 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
中性子はユニークな特徴をもっており、電荷をもたず磁荷のみをもった唯一の粒子である。中性子スピン(磁石の方向)を揃えたものはスピン偏極中性子は、磁石の粒子となる。従来、スピン偏極中性子は発生が困難で、大量に発生した中性子のうちスピンが揃った成分のみを抽出して使用していた。この研究では小さな装置で、直接スピン偏極中性子を発生させる。これができれば、例えば地上最強磁場と予想されている超高強度レーザーによる磁場発生実験で発生する磁場を世界で初めて計測することができる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Neutron is a unique particle which does not have electric charge but has magnetic spin, and it has up or down spin with 0.5:0.5 probability. Neutron beam passing through 1 kT/10 micro m very high divergent magnetic field splits toward two directions. We innovated this new method which can generate 100% spin polarized neutron beam. PHITS (ver. 2021) can calculate neutron bending by magnetic field. We demonstrated the magnetic field measurement by neutron beam with our proposed realistic conditions in the simulation. We conducted an experiment by using LFEX in Osaka university to bend neutron by magnetic field for the first time. We are continuing the experiment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ハイパワーレーザーを用いた様々な実験において、高強度かつ勾配の高い磁場が発生する。これまでこのような特異な磁場を直接計測する手法がなく、当該分野において大きな問題となっていた。本研究による成果によって中性子を用いてこれを実測できることが示された。また中性子が磁場で曲がった時に、100%スピン偏極した状態になる。これは従来のいかなる偏極中性子よりもコンパクトかつ高純度な偏極中性子の発生方法となる。この新しい中性子科学の知見は学術的に大きな意義がある。また今後この手法が標準化され様々な研究や産業に応用され、社会的意義を生み出すであろうと期待される。