High-Precision Primordial Gravitational Wave Observation Using Drones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Oguri Shugo  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (20751176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 惇也  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (90795014)
本多 俊介  京都大学, 理学研究科, 特別研究員(PD) (30835020)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCMB / ドローン / 電波望遠鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
宇宙初期の加速膨張「インフレーション」が生成する原始重力波の初検出を目指し、CMB偏光観測の分野では多くの実験がしのぎを削っている。本研究は、近年急速に注目を浴びつつある小型無人航空機「ドローン」を人工電波光源として用い、電波望遠鏡の視野の形状・感度を精度よく較正して、CMB偏光観測の更なる高感度化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to establish high-sensitivity measurement strategies by calibrating the detectors of two CMB polarization observation experiments, GroundBIRD and QUIJOTE, in Tenerife using drones. During the course of this research, a new focal plane detector array was installed on the GroundBIRD telescope. This new detector array is equipped with 161 pixels, seven times more than the previous array, significantly improving the mapping speed. Additionally, demonstration tests were conducted domestically using the programmed flight of drones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GroundBIRD実験は、数少ない日本主導のCMB地上望遠鏡で、本研究においてほぼ完成形に至り、サイエンス観測が開始できたことは非常に大きな成果である。また、国内のデモンストレーション試験により、ドローンを用いたビームマッピングの手法を確立することができた。期間内にテネリフェ島の望遠鏡を用いたドローン評価試験は実現しなかったが、近い将来の評価試験実現に向け、確かな手応えを得た。