Discrimination method of suspended matter by ADCP and its application to investigation of material circulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Keiichiro  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (30185251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深町 康  北海道大学, 北極域研究センター, 教授 (20250508)
伊藤 優人  国立極地研究所, 先端研究推進系, 特任研究員 (40887907)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsADCP / 体積後方散乱 / 物質循環 / 海中浮遊物 / フラジルアイス / 動物プランクトン / 巻き上がり / CEOF解析 / 海氷
Outline of Research at the Start
超音波のドップラーシフトを用いて流速を計るADCPからは、後方散乱強度データも得られるが、今までほとんど使われることはなかった。本研究は、ADCPの散乱強度データから、海中浮遊物のシグナルを取り出し、それが何なのか(①生物活動、②堆積物の巻き上がり、③海中内部の海氷)を識別する手法を開発することをめざす。最近の研究から、海洋の生物生産量を決める主要因となる鉄は、海底堆積物の巻き上がりにより供給されることが示唆されている。本手法開発が成功すると、多数の未使用のADCP散乱強度データから、堆積物巻き上がりとその生物活動との関係がわかり、物質循環研究に大きな貢献をもたらし得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ADCP (Acoustic Doppler Current Profiler) is an instrument that measures the velocity profile using the Doppler Shift of reflected waves from scatterers in the ocean. We have developed the discrimination method of suspended matter from the ADCP volume backscatter data, which have not been used generally. Specifically, we discriminate among zooplankton, resuspended sediment, and frazil ice, using Complex EOF (CEOF) and bandpass filtering. Application of the method clarified the deep-penetrating frazil ice down to nearly 100m and diurnal vertical migration of zooplankton controlled by moonlight, which helps investigation of material circulation and biological productivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ADCPの散乱強度は、動物プランクトンの活動や、生物生産に不可欠な鉄を含む海底堆積物の巻き上がりといった、物質循環や生物生産にとって非常に重要な現象を捉えている可能性がある。しかし、何千何万にも及ぶADCPの散乱強度データが世界中において眠ったままになっている。本課題の手法は、これらのデータを活かすことに繋がる研究であり、発展させることで堆積物の巻き上がりのグローバルマッピングなども実現しうるものである。本研究で明らかになった海中深くのフラジルアイス形成は深層大循環を駆動する南極底層水の起源水生成機構を示す研究と言える。