Project/Area Number |
20K20945
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松本 洋介 千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (20397475)
江副 祐一郎 東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90462663)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-07-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ジオスペース可視化 / X線 / 太陽風磁気圏相互作用 / シミュレーション / ジオスペース撮像 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
地球周辺の宇宙空間であるジオスペースは、太陽風と地球磁場との相互作用によって形成されており、磁気圏や電離圏などのプラズマ領域から構成されている。従来、ジオスペースは人工衛星の「その場」での観測によって研究が進められてきた。しかし、他の天体とは異なり、ジオスペースを可視化するための手段が知られていなかったため、ジオスペースの全体像を可視化することは不可能と考えられてきた。本研究では、この不可能と考えられてきたジオスペースの可視化に挑戦し、X線によってジオスペースの可視化を実現する可能性を追求し、その定量的な評価と将来のジオスペース撮像衛星計画に向けたシミュレーションを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to visualize the geospace through the interaction between the solar wind and Geocorona, by combining global MHD simulations of the magnetosphere with a geocorona model to calculate soft X-ray emissions. The simulation results demonstrated the feasibility of visualizing the dayside magnetosheath and cusp regions. It revealed the potential for visualizing magnetic reconnection on the dayside depending on the solar wind plasma beta conditions, as well as the existence of seasonal dependence in X-ray emissions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は、磁気圏グローバルMHDシミュレーションとジオコロナモデルを組み合わせた軟X線放射の計算により、ジオスペースの可視化が可能であることを実証した点である。特に、昼側磁気圏シース領域やカスプ領域のX線放射を詳細に解析し、磁気再結合の可視化の可能性とX線放射の季節依存性を明らかにした。これらの成果が将来の人工衛星によるジオスペース観測戦略の立案に貢献するとともに、太陽風磁気圏相互作用及び宇宙天気予報の理解に寄与することが期待される。