Study on chemical reactions in single-walled carbon nanotube hollow cores for prebiotic synthesis of organic molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI SHINJI  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40241294)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 内包 / 初期地球 / 生物有機物 / 擬高圧効果 / 電気化学還元 / 擬高圧力 / 有機分子合成 / 電気化学反応 / 硫黄 / 二酸化炭素
Outline of Research at the Start
生命の起源を考えるうえで非生物的に有機物がどのように合成できるかを調べることは重要である。この非生物的有機物合成に関して多くの研究が行われてきたが、本研究はこれまでとは全く異なるアプローチでこの問題に取り組む。本研究では単層カーボンナノチューブ内の擬似高圧力場を利用して無機小分子から生物有機分子の合成を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found some phenomena in the course of this investigation, although we could not prepare primitive organic molecules from inorganic molecules encapsulated in single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWCNTs) that was the original purpose of the investigation. Firstly, we prepared sulfur molecules encapsulated in SWCNTs (S@SWCNTs). It was shown by Raman spectroscopic measurements that the molecular structure of the encapsulated sulfur moles is different from that of bulk sulfur powder sample and is dependent on the diameter of the host SWCNTs. We also prepared iron sulfide molecules encapsulated in SWCNTs (FeSx@SWCNTs) from S@SWCNTs. We found that some unidentified reduction products are formed by an electrochemical reduction of carbon dioxides in FeSx@SWCNTs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単層カーボンナノチューブ(SWCNT)のチューブ内に挿入された硫黄分子がチューブ径により異なる分子構造をとることを実験的に明らかにした。このことは、ナノメートルサイズの直径の筒状構造の空間のもつ特異性を示すものであり、学術的な意義がある。また、この特異な空間で二酸化炭素の電気化学還元実験を行うことができることを示し、かつその還元生成物の分析を実施できたことは実験の幅を広げる意味で有意義な成果である。さらに、こうした実験を通して初期地球の生命有機物の生成に関して議論できることを示したことは今後の研究の進展につながる意義深い試みである。