Development and Application of Molecular Phylogenetic Analysis Methods for Fossils of Mammals from the Eocene Epoch, Approximately 35 Million Years Ago
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K20950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Saneyoshi Mototaka  岡山理科大学, 生物地球学部, 准教授 (50522140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻極 秀次  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (70335628)
千葉 謙太郎  岡山理科大学, 生物地球学部, 講師 (80826438)
Project Period (FY) 2020-07-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords哺乳類化石 / 古第三紀 / ゴビ砂漠 / 分子系統解析 / ヒエノドン類
Outline of Research at the Start
生物の系統進化の理解は長らく形態に基づいてきたが、分子系統学の発展により近年大きく見直されてきた。近年化石から抽出されたタンパク質のアミノ酸配列に基づいて化石種の分子系統が検討されつつある。しかしタンパク質の保存限界は、400万年程度と言われ、大多数の化石標本ではこの手法を用いることができない。一方で、上記の保存限界も、様々な条件でさらに伸びる可能性は考えられるものの、より古い試料からのタンパク質の抽出には至っていない。本研究では、モンゴルの3500万年前の地層から産出した良質の化石標本に新たな生化学的手法を組み合わせることで、数千万年オーダーの化石標本を用いた分子系統学的解析法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to procure an ample quantity of protein from considerably older fossil specimens and establish a methodology for achieving this objective. Due to recent travel limitations, we evaluated the efficacy and applicability of various methods on a limited number of fossil specimens, including histological analysis utilizing specialized stains, protein extraction, and molecular phylogenetic analysis. Our findings affirmed the efficacy of all methods for mammalian fossils from the Quaternary period in Okayama while failing to confirm adequate protein preservation in Paleogene Mongolian mammalian fossils. This discrepancy suggests a relationship between protein degradation, elution, and chemical modification of amino acids. However, through further implementation of select methods, we succeeded in extracting proteins from fossil specimens and are actively pursuing the development of more precise techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、骨化石より抽出される有機物に対して、保存期間の問題や抽出方法、抽出物に対する各種化学的な論証など、その存在証明が難しいとされてきた。本研究は、それらの化学的論証に至る方法論に、画期的な成果を提供する可能性があり、今後研究対象を拡大することで、さらなる有機物抽出へつながる可能性がある。さらに多様な化石に対して分子系統解析手法を拡大することは、化石になった過去の生物を、生物学的に捉えることにつながり、生物多様性変遷など、この世界の成り立ちを理解する一助になるだろう。